Tucson High School Sports

Girls Volleyball: Top 50 Watch List, Tourneys & Coaching Records

Former Salpointe coach Amy Johnson returns to coach Sabino. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FIRST MATCH: Sept. 3 (Gregory School at St. Augustine, 5 p.m.)
LAST MATCH: Oct. 31 (Sabino at Tanque Verde, 6:30 p.m.)
PLAYOFFS: Oct. 25-Nov. 7

49 TEAMS
6A: Tucson.
5A: Buena, Cholla, Cienega, Desert View, Empire, Flowing Wells, Ironwood Ridge, Marana, Mountain View, Nogales, Rincon/UHS, Sunnyside.
4A: Amphitheater, Canyon del Oro, Catalina Foothills, Douglas, Palo Verde, Pueblo, Rio Rico, Sahuaro, Salpointe, Walden Grove.
3A: Catalina, Pusch Ridge, Sabino, Sahuarita, Tanque Verde.
2A: Benson, Bisbee, Desert Christian, San Manuel, San Miguel, Santa Cruz, Santa Rita, St. Augustine, Tombstone, Willcox.
1A: Academy of Tucson, ASDB, Baboquivari, Immaculate Heart, Lourdes Catholic, Patagonia, San Simon, St. David, The Gregory School, Tohono O’odham, Valley Union.

2019 Girls Volleyball Top 50 Watch List
Abby Russell, Sr. Salpointe
Andrea Vigil, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Ainsley Malis, Sr. Tanque Verde
Ashley Robinson, Sr. Cienega
Ella Dotson, Sr. Marana
Katherine Schepelmann, Sr. Salpointe
Loraya Rocha, Sr. Rincon/University
Yasmin Maldonado, Sr. Tucson
Jiana Lawson, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Jaymeson Hardin, Sr. Cienega
Briana Ede, Sr. Tanque Verde
Madison Green, Sr. Douglas
Jaylin Richardson, Sr. St. David
Hallie Haymore, Sr. Buena
Brooklyn Cotlow, Sr. Amphitheater
Kianna Swingle, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
Kaylee Miller, Sr. Tucson
Kristin Piorkowski, Sr. Cienega
Olivia McFarland, Sr. Cienega
Kayla Conway, Sr. Rincon/University
Emelia Stueck, Sr. Marana
Destiny Pundt, Sr. Mountain View
Haley Lumadue, Sr. Palo Verde
Megan Merrill, Sr. St. David
Alyssa O’Daniel, Sr. Empire
Sara Schritter, Sr. Palo Verde
Gabrielle Bogan, Sr. Rincon/University
Lilly Molina, Sr. Flowing Wells
Kasey Purry, Sr. Sahuaro
Marlee Ferber, Sr. Salpointe
Sophie Sandoval, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Alyssa Feltman, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Andrea Owens, Jr. Salpointe
Dalia Haase, Jr. Marana
Sophia Gomez, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Isabel Tanabe, Jr. Douglas
Grace Ehler, Jr. Marana
Katie Call, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Brandy Kishbaugh, Jr. Salpointe
Jaelin Reeb, Jr. Mountain View
Bailey Bushman, Jr. Tanque Verde
Emily Darwin, Jr. Benson
Madison Wilson, Jr. Tanque Verde
Josie Damle, Jr. Rincon/University
Brianna Wyttenback, Jr. Amphitheater
Geneva Elliott, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Kiana Ortiz, Jr. Palo Verde
Sophia Vera, So. Empire
Lauren Rumel, So. Catalina Foothills
Abby Whatton. So. Canyon del Oro

2018 TOP TEAM RESULTS
6A: Tucson: Metro Region Runner-up
5A: Ironwood Ridge: Southern Region Champion
5A: Empire: Sonoran Region Champion
4A: Salpointe: Kino Region Champion; State Runner-up
4A: Amphitheater: 4A Gila Region Champion
3A: Tanque Verde: South Region Champion; State Quarterfinals
2A: St. Augustine: South Region Champion
1A: St. David: South Region Champion; State Runner-up

2019 AIA SANCTIONED TOURNAMENTS
Sept. 6-7: TUSD Girls Volleyball Tournament
Sept. 6-7: St. Augustine Wolfpack Invitational
Sept. 13-14: Flowing Wells Invitational
Sept. 21: Cougar Invitational
Oct. 18: Lion’s Den Invitational

SOUTHERN ARIZONA COACHING RECORDS

Bill Lang, Ironwood Ridge (Active)
676-370 (1,046)
458: Girls (2 runner-up)
218: Boys

Sandy Novak, Sahuaro
673-203 (876)
402: Girls (2 runner-up)
269: Boys (1 championship & 1 runner-up)

Juanita Kingston, Rincon/UHS
671-301 (972)
455: Girls (1 championship & 1 runner-up)
216: Boys (1 runner-up)

Amy Johnson, Salpointe
670-187-36 (893)
323: Girls
347: Boys (2 runner-up)

Melva Lundy, Canyon del Oro
592-234 (826)
(1 championship with the boys & 3 runner-up with the boys)
(unknown breakdown)

Heather Moore-Martin, Green Fields, Catalina & Salpointe (Active)
495-163 (658)
277: Girls (2 championships & 2 runner-up)
214: Boys (2 championships)

SOUTHERN ARIZONA GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

St. David (7)
1972: 1A (Donald Roylance)
1976: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1982: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1983: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1989: 1A (Orland Merrill)
2013: D-V (Tylene Miller)
2016: 1A (Tylene Miller)

Willcox (6)
1975: 2A (Connie Truelove)
1976: 3A (Lois Seibel)
1979: 3A (Bobby Nelson)
1988: 2A (Bobby Nelson)
1989: 2A (Bobby Nelson)
1990: 2A (Bobby Nelson)

Sahuaro (5)
1974: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1975: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1976: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1981: 5A (Cherrie Brinlee)
1982: 5A (Cherrie Brinlee)

Rincon/UHS (3)
1973: 5A (Toni Edwards)
1979: 5A (Toni Edwards)
1993: 4A (Juanita Kingston)

Catalina (2)
1972: 5A (Mary Hines)
1983: 5A (Mary Hines)

Salpointe (2)
2016: 4A (Heather Moore-Martin)
2017: 4A (Heather Moore-Martin)

Valley Union (2)
1974: 1A (Joe Burnside)
1985: 1A (Mike Thompson)

Benson
2005: 2A (Kimberly East)

Bisbee
1977: 3A (Mary Riley)

Bowie/San Simon
2007: 1A (Casey Lewis)

Flowing Wells
1991: 4A (Ed Nymeyer)

Nogales
1975: 3A (Shelley Copeland)

Sabino
1989: 4A (Tim Demarchi)

San Manuel
1974: 3A (Diane NaDeau)

Sunnyside
1990: 4A (Rosa Lara)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com 

print
To Top