Baseball

Tyler Falwell named to ACCAC First Team

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Tyler Falwell (Cochise)

Tyler Falwell (Cochise)

Cochise standout Tyler Falwell (Palo Verde) was named to the ACCAC First Team, First Team All-Region I and was a Division I Gold Glove nominee. Falwell will be pitching for the University of Houston next year.

This list will be updated all year in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who have gone on to achieve either academic and/or athletic awards at the next level. These are not high school awards but college and professional awards. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS.
If you are aware of anything I have missed along the way, please let me know. amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Tyler Falwell/Baseball
Palo Verde (2014)/Cochise
All ACCAC First Team (5/2)
First Team All-Region I (5/2)
ACCAC Division I Gold Grove nominee (5/2)

Margarita Corona/Softball
Tucson (2015)/Pima
2016 NJCAA DI Softball Top Newcomer
2nd Team All-ACCAC (5/2)
ACCAC All-Region I, Division II team (5/2)
ACCAC Division II Player of the Week (5/3)

Anthony Felix/Baseball
Canyon del Oro (2015)/Pima
ACCAC Division II Gold Grove nominee (5/2)

Ryan Ramsower/Baseball
Salpointe (2014)/Pima
ACCAC 2nd Team All-Region I, Division II (5/2)

Courtney Brown/Softball
Flowing Wells (2015)/Pima
2016 NJCAA DI Softball Top Newcomer
ACCAC Division II Player of the Week (2/9)
1st Team All-ACCAC (5/2)
ACCAC All-Region I, Division II team (5/2)

Odalis Orduno/Softball
Desert View (2014)/Pima
ACCAC Division II Pitcher of the Week (2/17)
NJCAA National Division II Pitcher of the Week (2/18)
ACCAC Division II Pitcher of the Week (3/22)
ACCAC Division II Pitcher of the Week (4/18)
ACCAC Division II Pitcher of the Week (4/26)
2nd Team All-ACCAC (5/2)
ACCAC All-Region I, Division II team (5/2)

Araceli Peralta/Softball
Tucson (2014)/Pima
3rd Team All-ACCAC

Kelsey Jenkins/Softball
Sabino (2014)/Wisconsin
Wisconsin Best Offense Award (5/1)

Melanie Cross/Softball
Cienega (2015)/Wisconsin
Wisconsin newcomer of the Year (5/1)

Courtney Pitts/Volleyball
Catalina (2011)/Pima/Benedictine
Benedictine Mesa Female Athlete of the Year

Gwen Murphy/Volleyball
Valley Union (2011)/ New Mexico State
NMSU Female Athlete of the Year (4/27)

Alex Robles/Baseball
Tucson (2013)/Austin Peay
John Olerud Two-Way Player of the Year Watch List (4/21)

Zach Malis/Baseball
Desert Christian (2015)/Grand Canyon
WAC Hitter of the Week (4/25)

Desiree Hong/Golf
Sahuaro (2015)/Pima
ACCAC Conference Player of the Year (4/19)
All-ACCAC Conference First Team (4/19)
First Team All-Region (4/19)

Samantha Hacker/Golf
Sahuaro (2015)/Pima
All-ACCAC Conference 2nd Team (4/9)
Second Team All-Region (4/19)

Adriana Moreno/Golf
Cholla (2014)/Pima
All-ACCAC Conference 2nd Team (4/9)

Allison Curtis/Softball
Salpointe (2015)/Central Michigan
MAC Softball Player of the Week (4/18)

Mariangela Garcia/Softball
Desert View (2014)/Western New Mexico
RMAC Player of the Week (3/15)
RMAC All-Academic First Team (4/18)

Kayla Green/Softball
Cienega (2015)/NM State
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/18)

Jamee Swan/Basketball
Marana (2012)/Colorado
ALL-PAC-12 Honorable Mention (2/29)
NetScouts Basketball USA All-Stars MVP (4/9)

Sydni Stallworth/Basketball
Palo Verde (2015)/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (1/18)
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/8)
First Team All-ACCAC (2/24)
First Team All-Region I, Division II (2/24)
ACCAC Division II Player of the Year (2/24)
All-NJCAA Tournament Team (3/19)
NJCAA First Team All-American (4/6)

Jaide Stepter/Track
Canyon del Oro (2012)/USC
USC Student-Athlete of the Week (1/19)
Pac 12 Women’s Track Athlete of the Week (3/19)

Melanie Cross/Softball
Cienega (2015)/Wisconsin
Big Ten Conference Freshman of the Week (3/28)

Sean Elliott/Basketball
Cholla (1985)/Arizona
Pac-12 All-Century Men’s Basketball Team (3/10)

Brianna Garcia/Softball
Sunnyside (2015)/South Mountain
DII ACCAC Player of the Week (3/8)

Kendra Behr/Softball
Benson (2014)/Eastern
DI ACCAC Pitcher of the Week (3/1)

Emerald Grijalva/Softball
Nogales (2015)/Phoenix
DII Pitcher of the Week (3/1)

Shalise Fernander/Basketball
Flowing Wells (2014)/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (1/4)
NJCAA National Player of the Week (11/6)
Third Team All-ACCAC (2/24)
Second Team All-Region I, Division II (2/24)
Region I, Division II Championship MVP (3/5)

Austin Nehls/Basketball
Catalina Foothills (2014)/Central Connecticut
Northeast Conference All-Rookie Team (3/1)

Austin Moore/Baseball
Mountain View (2012)/ West Texas A&M
Lone Star Conference Pitcher of the Week (3/2)

Shakir Smith/Basketball
Tucson (2011)/Adams State
All-RMAC First Team (3/1)

Marc Matthews/Basketball
Buena (2012)/Montana State
Honorable Mention All-GNAC (3/1)

Iliana Gonzales/Basketball
Salpointe (2012)/Franciscan
All-Allegheny Mountain First Team (3/1)

Jio Orozco/Baseball
Salpointe (2015)/Mariners
MLB.com Seattle Prospect Watch No. 19 (2/29)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro (2015)/Seattle
WAC Pitcher of the Week (2/29)

Yusuf Shehata/Basketball
Amphitheater (2014)/Pima
Third Team All-ACCAC (2/25)
Second Team All-Region I, Division II (2/25)

Denesia Smith/Basketball
Cienega (2014)/Pima
Second Team All-ACCAC (2/24)
First Team All-Region I, Division II (2/24)

Madeline Bolin/Swim
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/West Virginia
Academic All-Big 12 Swimming & Diving Team (2/23)

Daniel Chavez/Basketball
Buena (2009)/Bethesda University
Jersey retirement (2/18)

Alex Verdugo/Baseball
Sahuaro (2014)/Dodgers
mlbpipeline.com 2016 All-Leap Team

Daniel Tolano/Baseball
Cholla (2014)/Pima
NJCAA Division II Pitcher of the Week (2/11)

Francisco Rodriguez/Baseball
Tucson (2013)/Pima
NJCAA Division II Player of the Week (2/11)

Kayla Bonstrom/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2012) /Stanford
USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year Top 50 Watch List (2/3)

Kellye Springstead/Softball
Tanque Verde (2015)/Cal Baptist
PacWest Newcomer of the Week (2/1)

Ryan Gray/Baseball
Catalina Foothills (2012)/Trinity
Baseball America Preseason DIII Pitcher of the Year (1/29)

Kennedy Kurtz/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/Sacramento State
Big Sky All-Academic (1/27)

Terrence Johnson/Basketball
Cienega (2015)/South Mountain
ACCA D2 Player of the Week (1/20)

Jared Cochran, New Mexico Military, DH, Palo Verde
2016 NJCAA DI Baseball Top Incoming Freshmen – Western District

Sati Santa Cruz, Central Arizona, P, Sahuarita
2016 NJCAA DII Baseball Top Incoming Freshmen – Southwest District

Miguel Figueroa, Pima, P, Tucson High
Trevelle Hill, Pima, P, Tucson High
Manny Ramirez, Pima, SS, Bisbee
2016 NJCAA DI Softball Top Newcomers – District A (Region 1)

Hailly Greenough, Southeastern, Buena
2016 NJCAA DII Softball Top Newcomers – District A (Region 1)
Jade Allee Gateway, P, Buena
Lexi Valencia, Mesa, 3B, Tucson
Leighann Ballesteros, Mesa, Tucson

Edgar Poe/Football
Cienega (2012)/Army
Army Most Valuable Player (1/9)

Jeremy Timpf/Football
Sabino (2012)/Army
Creighton W. Abrams Award (1/9)

Portions from news release.

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board
[bbp-forum-index]

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

[rps-paypal]



To Top