Basketball

Sunnyside’s Jacob Inclan & Pueblo’s Jasiah Booth earn ACCAC honors

jacob_inclan-jpg

Jacob Inclan (Sunnyside) led South Mountain to three victories. In the Cougars 98-64 win versus Hillcrest Prep, Inclan amassed 20 points, 20 rebounds, 10 assists and 5 steals. Overall he leads the ACCAC in rebounding averaging 14 rebounds per game and in steals averaging 5.8 per game.

Former Pueblo lineman Jasiah Booth (Mesa) earned All-WSFL/ACCAC honorable mention honors

This list will be updated all year in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who have gone on to achieve either academic and/or athletic awards at the next level. These are not high school awards but college and professional awards. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS. If you are aware of anything I have missed along the way, please let me know. amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com.

Jacob Inclan/Basketball
Sunnyside (2016)/South Mountain
ACCAC Player of the Week (11/18)

Jasiah Booth/Football
Pueblo (2016)/Mesa
Honorable Mention All-WSFL/ACCAC (11/16)

Jeff Cotton/Football
Mountain View (2015)/Pima
WSFL/ACCAC Offensive Player of the Week (11/1)
First team All-WSFL/ACCAC (11/16)
First team All-Region (11/16)

Justin Martin/Football
Pueblo (2016)/Pima
WSFL/ACCAC Offensive Player of the Week (9/7)
Second team All-Region (11/16)

Diva Rivas-Reyes/Volleyball
Cholla (2015)/American International
Northeast-10 Conference Player of the Year (11/16)
Northeast-10 First Team (11/16)

Lexy Ram/Basketball
Ironwood Ridge (2016)/Cal Baptist
PacWest Freshman of the Week (11/14)

Austin Nehls/Basketball
Catalina Foothills (2014)/Central Connecticut State
Northeast Conference All-Rookie Team (3/1)
NEC Prime Performer (11/14)

Ian Kinsler/Baseball
Canyon del Oro (2000)/Detroit Tigers
AL Gold Glove (11/8)

Gavino Carranza/Soccer
Salpointe (2015)/Pima
Region Championship Most Valuable Player (10/29)

Hector Banegas/Soccer
Rincon (2014)/Pima
All-ACCAC/Region I First Team (10/25)

Kyle Van Alstine/Soccer
Cienega (2015)/Pima
All-ACCAC/Region I Second Team (10/25)

Rogelio Canez/Soccer
Nogales (2015)/Pima
All-ACCAC/All-Region I Honorable Mention (10/25)

Taylor Anderson/Soccer
Salpointe (2015)/Pima
All-ACCAC/All-Region I Honorable Mention (10/25)

Maury Urcadez/Soccer
Tucson (2015)/Pima
ACCAC & Region I First Team (10/24)

Alexis Hernandez/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge (2016)
ACCAC & Region I Second Team (10/24)

Destiny Jones/Soccer
Canyon del Oro (2015)/Pima
ACCAC & Region I Second Team (10/24)

Daniela Sanchez/Soccer
Sabino (2015)/Pima
ACCAC Goalkeeper of the Week (10/10)
ACCAC & Region I Second Team (10/24)

Sonia Garcia/Soccer
Sabino (2015)/Pima
ACCAC & Region I Honorable Mention (10/24)

Tim Derksen/Basketball
Amphitheater (2012)/San Francisco/Marin
Eurobasket.com Spanish LEB Gold Player of the Week (10/17)

Lester Medford/Basketball
Amphitheater (2011)/Baylor/ Falco KC
Eurobasket.com Hungarian A Player of the Week (10/17)

Donny Sands/Baseball
Salpointe (2015)/Yankees
MLB.com Yankees Prospect List (10/12)

Blake Martinez/Football
Canyon del Oro (2012)/Stanfod/Green Bay Packers
ESPN Packers Most Impressive Rookie (10/12)

Kayla Bonstrom/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2012) /Stanford
USA Softball Collegiate Player of the Year Top 50 Watch List (2/3)
NFCA Scholar Athlete (10/6)

Maggie Morales/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2015)/Minnesota Crookston
Crookston 4.0 Club (10/6)
NFCA Scholar Athlete (10/6)

Heaven Acquart/Softball
Sahuarita (2015)/Grand Canyon
NFCA Scholar Athlete (10/6)

Niki Gonzalez/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2015)/Grand Canyon
WAC Academic All-Conference (6/21)
NFCA Scholar Athlete (10/6)

Maddie Dowdle/Softball
Pusch Ridge (2015)/Grand Canyon
WAC Academic All-Conference (6/21)
NFCA Scholar Athlete (10/6)

Mattie Fowler/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2011)/Nebraska
Nebraska Female Student-Athlete of the Year (4/17)
2016 Big Ten Medal of Honor (4/18)
First-team Academic All-District (5/5)
Second-team All-Big Ten (5/11)
All-Defensive Team Big Ten (5/11)
Academic All-Big Ten (Unblemished cumulative GPA) (6/1)
First-Team CoSIDA Academic All-American
Second-Team NFCA All-Midwest Region
Big Ten All-Tournament Team
Nebraska Life Skills Heart & Soul Award
Tom Osborne Citizenship Team
2016 NCAA Woman of the Year nominee
NFCA Scholar Athlete (10/6)

Makayla McAdams/Softball
Ironwood Ridge (2012)/New Mexico State
First Team All-WAC (5/11)
WAC Academic All-Conference (6/21)
NFCA Scholar Athlete (10/6)

Arryanna Bracamonte/Softball
Flowing Wells (2015)/Phoenix College
NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Exemplary Award
NFCA Scholar Athlete (10/6)

Jake Matthews/Football
Ironwood Ridge (2013)/Arizona
Arizona Student of the Month for September (10/4)

Alex Rios/Football
Sahuarita (2013)/Pima/East Tennessee State
ETSU Offensive Player of the Game (10/20)

Kennedy Kurtz/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/Sacramento State
Big Sky All-Academic (1/27)
Big Sky Volleyball Offensive Player of the Week (9/26)

Macy Kurtz/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge (2016)/St. Francis Brooklyn
Lafayette Invitational All-Tournament Team (9/17)
Big Sky Volleyball Offensive Player of the Week (9/26)

Anissa Conrad/Volleyball
Sahuaro (2015)/Pima
San Diego City College All-Tournament Team (9/24)

Kellen Marruffo/Baseball
Sabino (2011)/Pima/Utah/Okotoks Dawgs
All-Pac-12 Honorable Mention (6/2)
All NCAA Oxford Region Team (6/5)
Western Major Baseball League Hitter of the Week (6/28)
Western Major Baseball League Player of the Week (7/24)
Western Major Baseball League All-Star
Okotoks Dawgs Baseball Club MVP (9/19)

Alex Verdugo/Baseball
Sahuaro (2014)/Dodgers
mlbpipeline.com 2016 All-Leap Team
Texas League All-Star (6/14)
Texas League’s Hitter of the Week (7/18)
Texas League End of Year All-Star (8/31)

Stefen Romero/Baseball
Sunnyside (2007)/Tacoma Rainiers
Pacific Coast League All-Star (6/30)
2016 All-PCL Team (8/29)

Heather Knight/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2015)/Purdue
Durham Brothers Leadership Award (8/21)

Ryan Retz/Baseball
Canyon del Oro (2010)/Tucson Saguaros
Pecos League All-Star (7/11)
Pecos League Playoffs MVP (8/16)

Javier Medina/Baseball
Sahuaro (2015)/Boise Hawks
Northwest League All-Star (7/26)

Hayden May/Baseball
Canyon del Oro (2015)/North Dakota
WAC Academic All-Conference (6/21)

Mally McGarity/Track
Marana (2013)/Grand Canyon
WAC Academic All-Conference (6/21)

Billy Comeaux/Golf
Sabino (2013)/Grand Canyon
WAC Academic All-Conference (6/21)

Zach Malis/Baseball
Desert Christian (2015)/Grand Canyon
WAC Hitter of the Week (4/25)
All-WAC Second Team (5/24)
WAC Academic All-Conference (6/21)

Amy Bergeson/Softball
Sahuaro (2014)/New Mexico State
WAC Academic All-Conference (6/21)

Winston Welch/Baseball
Sahuaro (2014)/NMMI
WJCAC Honorable Mention

Pancho Mariscal/Baseball
Sahuarita (2014)/NMMI
WJCAC Honorable Mention

Justin Felix/Baseball
Nogales (2014)/NMMI
WJCAC First Team

Ryan Penaflor/Baseball
Salpointe (2012)/Grinnell
MWC Academic All-Conference (7/18)

Cody Treatch/Baseball
Mountain View (2016)/Gateway
Carolina Shores League All-Star (7/12)

Tyler Berson/Track& Field
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/Air Force
Mountain West Academic All-Conference Team (7/7)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro (2016)/Kansas State
Mid-Plains League All-Star (7/1)

Adrianna Grijalva/Golf
Ironwood Ridge (2012)/WMNU
All-RMAC First Team Academic
WGCA All-American Scholar (7/5)

Courtney Gourdin/Golf
Marana (2013)/SOSU
WGCA All-American Scholar (7/5)

Max Smith/Baseball
Canyon del Oro (2015)/UNLV
HCBL Rawlings Player of the Week

Gwen Murphy/Volleyball
Valley Union (2011)/ New Mexico State
NMSU Female Athlete of the Year (4/27)
Western Athletic Conference Joe Kearney Award (6/29)

Anthony DeNiro/Baseball
Catalina Foothills (2015)/Chapman
Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Academic Team (7/1)

Krystal Quihuis/Golf
Salpointe (2014)/Arizona
Golfweek Division I Honorable Mention All-American (6/22)

Tyler Falwell/Baseball
Palo Verde (2014)/Cochise
All ACCAC First Team (5/2)
First Team All-Region I (5/2)
ACCAC Division I Gold Grove nominee (5/2)
NJCAA Division I 3rd Team All-American

Darick Hall/Baseball
Buena (2013)/Dallas Baptist
Louisville Slugger First Team All-American
Missouri Valley Conference Player of the Year
MVC Newcomer of the Year
First Team All-MVC
NCAA Lubbock Regional All-Tournament Team
John Olerud Two-Way Player of the Year Semifinalist
Gregg Olson Breakout Player of the Year Semifinalist
Dick Howser Trophy Semifinalist
ABCA/Rawlings All-Midwest Region First Team (6/15)

Luis Gonzalez/Baseball
Catalina Foothills (2014)/New Mexico
All-Mountain West Second Team (5/25)
Mountain West Championship Most Valuable Player (5/28)
ABCA/Rawlings All-Midwest Region Second Team (6/15)

Elizabeth Deaton/Track/Cross Country
Cienega (2014)/Pima
NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Superior Award

Jamie Holliday/Volleyball/Track
Sahuaro (2014)/Pima
NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Superior Award

Chris Leach/Cross Country/Track
Cienega (2013)/Pima
NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Superior Award

Rozario Martinez/Football
Palo Verde (2014)/Pima
NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Superior Award

Casey Morinelli/Golf
Mountain View (2014)/Pima
NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Superior Award

Carley Nelson/Golf
Marana (2014) Pima
NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Pinnacle Award

Frankie Wu/Golf
Canyon del Oro (2014)/Pima
NJCAA Division I Ping All-District team (5/16)
NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Exemplary Award

Kelly Bumb/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/Yavapai
NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Superior Award

Courtney Brown/Softball
Flowing Wells (2015)/Pima
2016 NJCAA DI Softball Top Newcomer
ACCAC Division II Player of the Week (2/9)
1st Team All-ACCAC (5/2)
ACCAC All-Region I, Division II team (5/2)
NFCA 1st Team All Region (5/30)
NJCAA Division II All-American (5/31)
NFCA All-American (6/10)

Margarita Corona/Softball
Tucson (2015)/Pima
2016 NJCAA DI Softball Top Newcomer
2nd Team All-ACCAC (5/2)
ACCAC All-Region I, Division II team (5/2)
ACCAC Division II Player of the Week (5/3)
NFCA 1st Team All Region (5/30)
NFCA All-American (6/10)

Cesar Salazar/Baseball
Sahuaro (2015)/Arizona
All-NCAA Lafayette Region Team (6/6)

Michelle Malis/Volleyball
Sahuaro (1991)/Arizona
USA Volleyball Outstanding Female Coach (5/23)

Clark Rustand/Golf
Sabino (2000)/Pima Coach
NJCAA Division I National Coach of the Year finalist (5/16)
NJCAA Division I Coach of the Year for District I (6/6)

Kelsey Jenkins/Softball
Sabino (2014)/Wisconsin
Wisconsin Best Offense Award (5/1)
First-team All-Big Ten (5/11)
Academic All-Big Ten (6/1)

Sammy Nettling/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2014)/Northwestern
Academic All-Big Ten (6/1)

Austin Moore/Baseball
Mountain View (2012)/ West Texas A&M
Lone Star Conference Pitcher of the Week (3/2)
Lone Star Conference Pitcher of the Week (3/8)
Lone Star Conference Pitcher of the Week (3/29)
Lone Star Conference First Team (5/11)
LSC Baseball Championship All-Tournament Team (5/14)

Nick Chapman/Baseball
Sabino (2011)/West Texas A&M
Lone Star Conference Pitcher of the Week (5/4)
LSC Baseball Championship All-Tournament Team (5/14)

Alex Robles/Baseball
Tucson (2013)/Austin Peay
John Olerud Two-Way Player of the Year Watch List (4/21)
Second Team All-Ohio Valley Conference (5/24)

Desiree Hong/Golf
Sahuaro (2015)/Pima
ACCAC Conference Player of the Year (4/19)
All-ACCAC Conference First Team (4/19)
First Team All-Region (4/19)
NJCAA All-American (5/18)

Jaide Stepter/Track
Canyon del Oro (2012)/USC
USC Student-Athlete of the Week (1/19)
Pac 12 Women’s Track Athlete of the Week (3/19)
Pac-12 Women’s Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year (5/10)

David Rauer/Golf
Cienega (2014)/Pima
NJCAA Division I Ping All-American (5/16)
NJCAA Division I Ping All-District team (5/16)

Allison Curtis/Softball
Salpointe (2015)/Central Michigan
MAC Softball Player of the Week (4/18)
All-MAC First Team (5/10)
MAC All-Freshman Team (5/10)

Sydni Stallworth/Basketball
Palo Verde (2015)/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (1/18)
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/8)
First Team All-ACCAC (2/24)
First Team All-Region I, Division II (2/24)
ACCAC Division II Player of the Year (2/24)
All-NJCAA Tournament Team (3/19)
NJCAA First Team All-American (4/6)
NJCAA All-Star (5/18)

Emeric Quade/Gymnastics
Rincon/University (2012)/Ohio State
2016 All-American (4/15)
Academic All-District Men’s At-Large Team (5/12)

Linnea Doumas/Swimming
Rincon/University (2012)/Alaska Fairbanks
Academic All-District Women’s At-Large Team (5/12)

Samantha Ruth/Tennis
Catalina Foothills (2010)/Pima
Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship Award for Region II (5/8)

Stephanie Nickles/Tennis
Ironwood Ridge (2014)
ITA Most Improved Player for Region II (5/8)
ITA National Most Improved Player (5/8)

Anthony Felix/Baseball
Canyon del Oro (2015)/Pima
ACCAC Division II Gold Grove nominee (5/2)

Ryan Ramsower/Baseball
Salpointe (2014)/Pima
ACCAC 2nd Team All-Region I, Division II (5/2)

Odalis Orduno/Softball
Desert View (2014)/Pima
ACCAC Division II Pitcher of the Week (2/17)
NJCAA National Division II Pitcher of the Week (2/18)
ACCAC Division II Pitcher of the Week (3/22)
ACCAC Division II Pitcher of the Week (4/18)
ACCAC Division II Pitcher of the Week (4/26)
2nd Team All-ACCAC (5/2)
ACCAC All-Region I, Division II team (5/2)

Araceli Peralta/Softball
Tucson (2014)/Pima
3rd Team All-ACCAC

Melanie Cross/Softball
Cienega (2015)/Wisconsin
Wisconsin newcomer of the Year (5/1)

Courtney Pitts/Volleyball
Catalina (2011)/Pima/Benedictine
Benedictine Mesa Female Athlete of the Year

Samantha Hacker/Golf
Sahuaro (2015)/Pima
All-ACCAC Conference 2nd Team (4/9)
Second Team All-Region (4/19)

Adriana Moreno/Golf
Cholla (2014)/Pima
All-ACCAC Conference 2nd Team (4/9)

Mariangela Garcia/Softball
Desert View (2014)/Western New Mexico
RMAC Player of the Week (3/15)
RMAC All-Academic First Team (4/18)

Kayla Green/Softball
Cienega (2015)/NM State
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/18)

Jamee Swan/Basketball
Marana (2012)/Colorado
ALL-PAC-12 Honorable Mention (2/29)
NetScouts Basketball USA All-Stars MVP (4/9)

Melanie Cross/Softball
Cienega (2015)/Wisconsin
Big Ten Conference Freshman of the Week (3/28)

Sean Elliott/Basketball
Cholla (1985)/Arizona
Pac-12 All-Century Men’s Basketball Team (3/10)

Brianna Garcia/Softball
Sunnyside (2015)/South Mountain
DII ACCAC Player of the Week (3/8)

Kendra Behr/Softball
Benson (2014)/Eastern
DI ACCAC Pitcher of the Week (3/1)

Emerald Grijalva/Softball
Nogales (2015)/Phoenix
DII Pitcher of the Week (3/1)

Shalise Fernander/Basketball
Flowing Wells (2014)/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (1/4)
NJCAA National Player of the Week (11/6)
Third Team All-ACCAC (2/24)
Second Team All-Region I, Division II (2/24)
Region I, Division II Championship MVP (3/5)

Shakir Smith/Basketball
Tucson (2011)/Adams State
All-RMAC First Team (3/1)

Marc Matthews/Basketball
Buena (2012)/Montana State
Honorable Mention All-GNAC (3/1)

Iliana Gonzales/Basketball
Salpointe (2012)/Franciscan
All-Allegheny Mountain First Team (3/1)

Jio Orozco/Baseball
Salpointe (2015)/Mariners
MLB.com Seattle Prospect Watch No. 19 (2/29)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro (2015)/Seattle
WAC Pitcher of the Week (2/29)

Yusuf Shehata/Basketball
Amphitheater (2014)/Pima
Third Team All-ACCAC (2/25)
Second Team All-Region I, Division II (2/25)

Denesia Smith/Basketball
Cienega (2014)/Pima
Second Team All-ACCAC (2/24)
First Team All-Region I, Division II (2/24)

Madeline Bolin/Swim
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/West Virginia
Academic All-Big 12 Swimming & Diving Team (2/23)

Daniel Chavez/Basketball
Buena (2009)/Bethesda University
Jersey retirement (2/18)

Daniel Tolano/Baseball
Cholla (2014)/Pima
NJCAA Division II Pitcher of the Week (2/11)

Francisco Rodriguez/Baseball
Tucson (2013)/Pima
NJCAA Division II Player of the Week (2/11)

Kellye Springstead/Softball
Tanque Verde (2015)/Cal Baptist
PacWest Newcomer of the Week (2/1)

Ryan Gray/Baseball
Catalina Foothills (2012)/Trinity
Baseball America Preseason DIII Pitcher of the Year (1/29)

Terrence Johnson/Basketball
Cienega (2015)/South Mountain
ACCA D2 Player of the Week (1/20)

Jared Cochran, New Mexico Military, DH, Palo Verde
2016 NJCAA DI Baseball Top Incoming Freshmen – Western District

Sati Santa Cruz, Central Arizona, P, Sahuarita
2016 NJCAA DII Baseball Top Incoming Freshmen – Southwest District

Miguel Figueroa, Pima, P, Tucson High
Trevelle Hill, Pima, P, Tucson High
Manny Ramirez, Pima, SS, Bisbee
2016 NJCAA DI Softball Top Newcomers – District A (Region 1)

Hailly Greenough, Southeastern, Buena
2016 NJCAA DII Softball Top Newcomers – District A (Region 1)
Jade Allee Gateway, P, Buena
Lexi Valencia, Mesa, 3B, Tucson
Leighann Ballesteros, Mesa, Tucson

Edgar Poe/Football
Cienega (2012)/Army
Army Most Valuable Player (1/9)

Jeremy Timpf/Football
Sabino (2012)/Army
Creighton W. Abrams Award (1/9)

Portions from news release.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

frog

print

To Top