Tucson High School Sports

All-Southern Arizona Wrestling All-Stars presented by the Tucson Conquistadores

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Wrestler of the Year
Marcus Castillo, Mountain View

Coach of the Year
Victor Gonzalez, Walden Grove

101
Natalie Masters, Empire
Michalella Gladden, Marana
Tatiana Hernandez, Sunnyside

106
Davian Guanajuato, Santa Cruz (State Champion)
Brandon Lee, Flowing Wells
Victor Lopez, Sunnyside

110
Amelia Lewis, Walden Grove
Camron Tutas, Catalina
Ariana Olmo, Empire

113
James Brown, Sunnyside (State Champion)
Gabriel Castillo, Walden Grove
Brandon Paredes, Mountain View

118
Mylei Seigla, Canyon Del Oro
Reyanna Robles, Pueblo
Kathryn Fellows, Buena

120
Jaime Rivera, Sunnyside (State Champion)
Damond Lujan, Pueblo (State Champion)
Emilio Ysaguirre, Santa Cruz (State Champion)

125
Naliah Rosales, Marana
Candice Pocase, Santa Rita
Casandra Barrios, Douglas

126
Bobby Tellez, Cienega (State Champion)
Trey Trejo, Canyon Del Oro (State Champion)
Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside

130
Mercedes de la Rosa, Flowing Wells
Jen Gamez, Sunnyside
Charlyn Guerra, Douglas

132
Marcus Castillo, Mountain View (State Champion)
Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove (State Champion)
Tyler Rokop, Ironwood Ridge

135
Adriana Garland, Sunnyside
Mari Tepelus, Canyon Del Oro
Glenda Cosgrove, Bisbee

138
Rico Robles, Sunnyside (State Champion)
Jason Hill, Cienega
Carlos Ramos, Walden Grove

145
Jasmine Jacquay, Tombstone
Danissa Serrano, Bisbee
Ariana Lopez, Pueblo

145
Evan Killgore, Walden Grove (State Champion)
Carlo Castagnaro, Cienega
Hunter Ogle, Santa Cruz

152
Anthony Echemendia, Sunnyside (State Champion)
Payton Billings, Ironwood Ridge
Ote Allsup, Willcox

160
Alianna Vega, Douglas
Gabriela Burgos, Buena
Erica Gutierrez, Pueblo

160
Zane McKissick, Canyon Del Oro (State Champion)
Diego Chavez, Santa Cruz (State Champion)
Fernando Villaescusa, Sunnyside

170
Dominique Johnson, Cienega
Jose Beltran, Ironwood Ridge
Orlando Sotelo Jr., Sunnyside

182
Elijah Wyatt, Sunnyside (State Champion)
Charles Hindley, Pueblo
Chance Sasser, Ironwood Ridge

185
Athiana Hernandez, Sunnyside
Isabelle Golden, Rincon
Shannelle Cabreras, Catalina

195
Eric Purvin, Mountain View
Ricardo Avelar, Walden Grove
Caiden hall, Willcox

220
Jackson Edwards, Walden Grove (State Champion)
Clayson Goodwin, Benson (State Champion)
Rudy Acedo, Mountain View

225
Ryan La Sure, Rincon
Paulina Hurtado Peralta, Rincon

285
Adrian Monveal, Sunnyside
Adam Alvarenga, Walden Grove
Juan Rabago, Pueblo

D-I Girls & Boys Wrestling All-Stars presented by the Tucson Conquistadores

Wrestler of the Year
Mylei Seigla, Canyon Del Oro (16-1)

Coach of the Year
David Sholes, Canyon del Oro

101
1: Natalie Masters, Empire (Section Champion)
2: Michalella Gladden, Marana
3: Tatiana Hernandez, Sunnyside
4: Mhikyle Cruz, Buena

110
Amelia Lewis, Walden Grove (Section Champion)
Camron Tutas, Catalina
Ariana Olmo, Empire
Emma Halili, Marana
Jaylynn Bebee, Sahuaro

118
Mylei Seigla, Canyon Del Oro (Section Champion)
Reyanna Robles, Pueblo
Kathryn Fellows, Buena
Karyme Martinez, Flowing Wells
Leticia Ruiz, Bisbee

125
Naliah Rosales, Marana (Section Champion)
Candice Pocase, Santa Rita
Casandra Barrios, Douglas
Ayesha Wills, Catalina
Ileana Caldera, Rio Rico

130
Mercedes de la Rosa, Flowing Wells (Section Champion)
Jen Gamez, Sunnyside
Charlyn Guerra, Douglas
Mckayla Pacheco, Buena
Bianca Esquivel, Nogales

135
Adriana Garland, Sunnyside (Section Champion)
Mari Tepelus, Canyon Del Oro
Glenda Cosgrove, Bisbee

145
Jasmine Jacquay, Tombstone (Section Champion)
Danissa Serrano, Bisbee
Ariana Lopez, Pueblo
Lilianna Rojel, Marana

160
Alianna Vega, Douglas (Section Champion)
Gabriela Burgos, Buena
Erica Gutierrez, Pueblo
Alyssa Leon, Sunnyside
Ariella Andrews, Pueblo

185
Athiana Hernandez, Sunnyside (Section Champion)
Isabelle Golden, Rincon
Shannelle Cabreras, Catalina

225
Ryan La Sure, Rincon
Paulina Hurtado Peralta, Rincon

Division I Wrestling All-Stars presented by the Tucson Conquistadores

Wrestler of the Year
Caleb Pool, Tucson (36-7)

Freshman of the Year
Jesus Felix, Tucson (17-18)

Coach of the Year
Bobby DeBerry, Tucson

106
Elias Rodriguez, Tucson

113
Ernesto Galaz, Tucson

120
Caleb Pool, Tucson (Section Champion)

126
Gabriel Sensibar, Tucson

132
Ibrahim Saudi, Tucson

138
Roberto Santa Maria, Tucson

145
Liam Gonzalez, Tucson

152
Chayce Edwards, Tucson

160
Mario Bedoya, Tucson

170
Yousef Sadi, Tucson

182
Dominic Rodriguez, Tucson

195
Jesus Contreras, Tucson

220
Santiago Miranda, Tucson

285
Jesus Felix, Tucson

Division II Wrestling All-Stars presented by the Tucson Conquistadores

Wrestler of the Year
Marcus Castillo, Mountain View (58-0)

Freshman of the Year
Jaime Rivera, Sunnyside (37-5)

Coach of the Year
Anthony Leon, Sunnyside (State Champion)

106
1: Brandon Lee, Flowing Wells (Section Champion)
2: Victor Lopez, Sunnyside
3: Zane Almon, Mountain View
4: Omero Bustomante, Empire
5: Ryan Cruz, Buena

113
James Brown, Sunnyside (Section/State Champion)
Brandon Paredes, Mountain View
Ethan Shoup, Cienega
Kellan Merz, Ironwood Ridge
Joaquin Fragoso, Flowing Wells

120
Jaime Rivera, Sunnyside (Section/State Champion)
Chris Lopez, Mountain View
Cole Hickey, Cienega
Sergio Ochotorena, Desert View
Dylan Kern, Marana

126
Bobby Tellez, Cienega (Section/State Champion)
Jesse Ybarra, Sunnyside
Seth Legros, Mountain View
Antonio Lopez, Desert View
Stefan Sulentic, Marana

132
Marcus Castillo, Mountain View (Section/State Champion)
Tyler Rokop, Ironwood Ridge
Aaron Rodriguez, Sunnyside
Logan Mitchell, Cienega
Shane Snyder, Buena

138
Rico Robles, Sunnyside (State Champion)
Jason Hill, Cienega (Section Champion)
Brent Ward, Ironwood Ridge
Esai Castillo, Mountain View
Richard Cunes, Desert View

145
Carlo Castagnaro, Cienega (Section Champion)
Harrison Easby, Mountain View
Willie Rose, Sunnyside
Jacob Brown, Ironwood Ridge
Nate Nadler, Marana

152
Anthony Echemendia, Sunnyside (Section/State Champion)
Payton Billings, Ironwood Ridge
Jonathan Lopez, Desert View
Alex Klemm, Empire
Jesus Chavira, Marana

160
Fernando Villaescusa, Sunnyside (Section Champion)
Gabe Levy, Cienega
Avery Parker, Ironwood Ridge
Bryson Young, Mountain View
Luke Williams, Empire

170
Dominique Johnson, Cienega (Section Champion)
Jose Beltran, Ironwood Ridge
Orlando Sotelo Jr., Sunnyside
Devin Sullivan, Buena
Jacob Lloyd, Cholla

182
Elijah Wyatt, Sunnyside (Section/State Champion)
Chance Sasser, Ironwood Ridge
Garrett Bejarano, Empire
Timmy Morris, Cienega
Jovoni Borbon, Buena

195
Eric Purvin, Mountain View (Section Champion)
James Soto, Sunnyside
Luca Moili, Ironwood Ridge
Dev`yon Johnson, Buena
Anthony Contreras, Cienega

220
Rudy Acedo, Mountain View (Section Champion)
Mario Lopez, Buena
Christopher Gomez, Ironwood Ridge
Isaiah Webb, Cienega
Edmundo Pena, Sunnyside

285
Adrian Monveal, Sunnyside (Section Champion)
Manaia Fruean, Buena
Ervyn Rivuis, Desert View
Hernan Ortiz, Nogales
Seth Liest, Cienega

Division III Wrestling All-Stars presented by the Tucson Conquistadores

Wrestler of the Year
Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove (51-2)

Freshman of the Year
Jaden Rael, Sahuarita (32-12)

Coach of the Year
Victor Gonzalez, Walden Grove (State Champion)

106
1: Romeo Avalos, Canyon Del Oro
2: Jaden Rael, Sahuarita
3: Matthew O’Brien, Sahuaro
4: Albert Ambriz, Douglas
5: Andru Gomez, Salpointe

113
Gabriel Castillo, Walden Grove (Section Champion)
Angel Lujan, Catalina Foothills
Marcus Chamberlain, Sahuaro
Jeremiah Beltran, Salpointe
Ricardo Marroquin, Pueblo

120
Damond Lujan, Pueblo (Section/State Champion)
Sergio Zuniga, Douglas
Micah Berna, Canyon Del Oro
Max Gracia, Walden Grove
Jackson Powell, Sahuarita

126
Trey Trejo, Canyon Del Oro (State Champion)
Owen Berry, Walden Grove (Section Champion)
Richard Marmion, Salpointe
David Rojas, Pueblo
Jericho Verduzco, Sahuaro

132
Diego Guerrero, Walden Grove (Section/State Champion)
Mason Comer, Canyon Del Oro
Alex Babin, Catalina Foothills
Bryce Williams, Sahuaro
Joseph Puckett, Sahuaro

138
Carlos Ramos, Walden Grove
George Sipie, Pueblo
Rene Garcia, Canyon Del Oro
Isaac Varela, Douglas
Jose Hernandez, Amphitheater

145
Evan Killgore, Walden Grove (Section/State Champion)
Jonathon Astorga, Palo Verde
Austin Pitts, Canyon Del Oro
Dylan Bluth, Catalina Foothills
Gabe Elias, Sahuarita

152
Aiden Keith, Salpointe
Hector Mendoza, Walden Grove
Damon Carrasco, Pueblo
Michael Jacobs, Canyon del Oro
James Fox, Sahuarita

160
Zane McKissick, Canyon Del Oro (State Champion)
Marcos Gamez, Walden Grove (Section Champion)
Marco Padilla, Pueblo
Nick Williams, Salpointe
Samuel Estrada, Amphitheater

170
Raul Moreno, Salpointe
Conrad Medina, Walden Grove
Zac Morgan, Sabino
Isaiah Hill, Amphitheater
Logan Stell, Sahuaro

182
Charles Hindley, Pueblo (Section Champion)
Max Zavalza, Salpointe
Sebastian Adamski, Walden Grove
Jax Desoto, Canyon del Oro
Nico Lazo, Amphitheater

195
Ricardo Avelar, Walden Grove (Section Champion)
Brexton Thomas, Sahuaro
Andrik Valdez, Canyon Del Oro
Mozes Valenzuela, Pueblo
Brian Castellanos, Sabino

220
Jackson Edwards, Walden Grove (Section/State Champion)
Michael Moussa, Catalina Foothills
Omar Ibanez, Pueblo
Julian Moreno, Canyon Del Oro
Abraham Meraz, Douglas

285
Adam Alvarenga, Walden Grove (Section Champion)
Juan Rabago, Pueblo
Mario Estrada, Douglas
Daniel Dominguez, Amphitheater
Marco Cazzato, Catalina Foothills

Division IV Wrestling All-Stars presented by the Tucson Conquistadores

Wrestlers of the Year
Davian Guanajuato, Santa Cruz (60-0)
Clayson Goodwin, Benson (60-1)

Freshmen of the Year
Diego Chavez, Santa Cruz (60-0)
Emilio Ysaguirre, Santa Cruz (43-0)

Coach of the Year
Ray Belloc, Santa Cruz (State Champion)

106
1: Davian Guanajuato, Santa Cruz (Section/State Champion)
2: Jeremiah Toyota, Benson
3: Manuel Moots, Bisbee
4: Jace Mitchell, Tombstone
5: Johnny Collins, Willcox

113
Bryant Ogle, Santa Cruz
Gabe Fuentes, Willcox
Devin Deskins, Benson
David Donahue, Bisbee
Bryan Doucette, Catalina

120
Emilio Ysaguirre, Santa Cruz (Section/State Champion)
Gilbert Rodriguez, San Manuel (Section Champion)
Darius Silva, Willcox
Bryan Santa Cruz, Catalina
Devon Mize, Tombstone

126
Wyatt Ogle, Santa Cruz (Section Champion)
Julian Rodriguez, San Manuel
Arnoldo Ruiz, Willcox
Dante Smolinski, Benson
Brayden Merrill, St. David

132
Roy Sullivan, Santa Cruz (Section Champion)
Andrew Kee, Willcox
Nicholas Price, Benson
Dean Lepley, Tombstone
Gabriel Mungarro, Bisbee

138
David Ens, Benson (Section Champion)
Evan Clute, Santa Cruz (Section Champion)
Kelby Flowers, Willcox
Payton Foster, Tombstone

145
Hunter Ogle, Santa Cruz (Section Champion)
Alhamzah Alsamawi, Catalina
Andrew Watkins, Tombstone

152
Ote Allsup, Willcox (Section Champion)
Steve Calvin, Santa Cruz (Section Champion)
Paul Clem, Santa Rita
Bradley Johnson, Benson
Alex Guerra, Tombstone

160
Diego Chavez, Santa Cruz (Section/State Champion)
Kyler Curtis, Benson
Jesus Puga, Bisbee
Coby Hall, Willcox

170
Emilio Gobea, Santa Cruz
Ralph Grassi, Benson
Hannibal Colmemero, Santa Rita

182
Miguel Vasquez, Willcox
Andres Jimenez, Santa Cruz
Zachery McCarter, Benson
Victor Ramos, Bisbee

195
Caiden Hall, Willcox (Section Champion)
Angel Salcedo, Catalina

220
Clayson Goodwin, Benson (Section/State Champion)
Gilberto Garcia, Catalina
Aaron Moran, Willcox
Diego Nunez, Tombstone

285
Christian Contreras, Bisbee
Nick Brown, Benson
Tanzor Gil, Santa Cruz
Ricardo Cuevas, Willcox
Angel Paddock, Santa Rita

D-I WRESTLING ALL-STARS

BASKETBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAMS

D-II WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-III WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-IV WRESTLING ALL-STARS

 

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at

print
To Top