Tucson High School Sports

1A Basketball All-Stars presented by Frog & Firkin

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

GIRLS

Player of the Year
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari

Coach of the Year
Joseph Mease, Baboquivari

THE FIVE
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Evelyn Young, Baboquivari
Jaylin Richardson, St. David
Susie Garcia, Baboquivari
Rebekah Claus-Walker, Valley Union

FIRST TEAM
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Evelyn Young, Baboquivari
Jaylin Richardson, St. David
Rebekah Claus-Walker, Valley Union
Victoria Armijo, Valley Union
Nyomi Hernandez, Bowie/San Simon
Kyra Richardson, St. David
Emily Haynes, Immaculate Heart
Susie Garcia, Baboquivari
Meli Villarreal, Valley Union
Catie Haynes, Immaculate Heart
Akira Jones, St. David

SECOND TEAM
Ariana Quirk, Academy of Tucson
Chyrie Prunty, Arizona Schools for the Deaf & Blind
Alohilani Felix, Baboquivari
Dezarae Ortega, Baboquivari
Kristy Segundo, Baboquivari
Brylee Murray, St. David
Kyla Trejo, St. David
Lizet Sonke, Valley Union
Therese Martin, Immaculate Heart
Reagann Pavis, Valley Union
Gianna Martin, Patagonia
Eunice Ineza, Gregory School

BOYS

Player of the Year
Tomari Harris, Gregory School

Coach of the Year
Craig Everson, Gregory School

THE FIVE
Tomari Harris, Gregory School
Anderson Mort, Gregory School
Victor Barajas, Patagonia
Demari Harris, Gregory School
Reo Larson, St. David

FIRST TEAM
Tomari Harris, Gregory School
Anderson Mort, Gregory School
Victor Barajas, Patagonia
Demari Harris, Gregory School
Brandon Caro, Immaculate Heart
Zeke Stewart, Valley Union
Reo Larson, St. David
Shaqume Pablo, Baboquivari
Devion Makres, Academy of Tucson
Anon Jose, Baboquivari
Brightstar Benson, Gregory School
Lalo Aguilar, Patagonia

SECOND TEAM
Kason Jacquez, St. David
Josiah Prior, Gregory School
Santana Gonzales, Arizona Schools for the Deaf & Blind
Julian Vasquez, Patagonia
Kaleb Watts, St. David
Zachary Jose, Baboquivari
Wylee Rogers, Arizona Schools for the Deaf & Blind
Nathanial Diaz, Bowie/San Simon
Brandon Martinez, Bowie San Simon
Leo Gruenstein, Gregory School
Robby Gooding, St. David
Santiny Aguilar, Patagonia

3A SOCCER ALL-STARS

SOCCER BOYS FRESHMAN TEAM

SOCCER GIRLS FRESHMAN TEAM

SOUTHERN ARIZONA WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-I WRESTLING ALL-STARS

BASKETBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAMS

D-II WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-III WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-IV WRESTLING ALL-STARS

 

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top