Featured

Girls Volleyball Preseason Watch List

University of Arizona Beach Volleyball commit Alyssa Feltman is Southern Arizona’s top returning indoor player. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

PRESEASON ALL-STARS

Alyssa Feltman, Ironwood Ridge
Lauren Barberii, Ironwood Ridge
Katie Call, Canyon Del Oro
Bianca Devitis, Salpointe
Sophia Gomez, Ironwood Ridge
Kate Hicks, Walden Grove
Brandy Kishbaugh, Salpointe
Hannah Morris, Cienega
Jaelin Reeb, Mountain View
Lauren Rumel, Catalina Foothills
Sophia Vera, Empire
Abby Whatton, Canyon Del Oro

LINK: 2019 ALL-STARS

6A DESERT SOUTHWEST REGION

TUCSON AT CATALINA FOOTHILLS (9/1)

  • Joclyn Shelby (OH)
  • Kristiana Manriquez (MH)
  • Chloe Atkins (DS)
  • Aquarina Thomas (MH)
  • Itzel Quijada (S)

RINCON/UHS HOSTS IRONWOOD RIDGE (9/1)

  • Elena Sasselli (MH)
  • Yixel Quevedo (S)
  • Isabella Ducey (OH)
  • Josie Damle (S)
  • Graciela Escobar (OH)

5A SONORAN REGION

CATALINA FOOTHILLS AT TUCSON (9/1)

  • Lauren Rumel (MB)
  • Olivia Rubio (OH)
  • Ella Parsons (L)
  • Kristin Boccardi (OH)
  • Ava Pritz (S)

FLOWING WELLS AT AMPHITHEATER (9/1)

  • Michelle Herren (OH)
  • Arianna Mack (OH)
  • Tressah Moon (S)
  • Emma Garza (MB)
  • Alyssa Mack (L)

IRONWOOD RIDGE AT RINCON/UHS (9/1)

  • Alyssa Feltman (OH)
  • Lauren Barberii (L)
  • Alicia Cordova (OH)
  • Rumur Rouille (MB)
  • Sophia Gomez (S)

MARANA AT EMPIRE (9/1)

  • Dalia Haase (MH)
  • Gabriella Salazar (L)
  • Sierra Mills (S)
  • Erica Bickart
  • Joell Whitley (DS)

MOUNTAIN VIEW HOSTS BUENA (9/1)

  • Jaelin Reeb (S)
  • Macey Crook (OH)
  • Karlee Wren (OH)
  • Makayla Evans (MB)
  • Amanda Sorensen (OPP)

5A SOUTHERN REGION

BUENA AT MOUNTAIN VIEW (9/1)

  • Emma Bursik (MH)
  • Emileigh Furry (S)
  • Emma Messerle (MB)
  • Miranda Ruiz (OH)
  • Lillie Smith (OH)

CIENEGA AT CASA GRANDE (9/1)

  • Hannah Morris (S)
  • Gabby Lambert (OPP)
  • Madison Copelin (OH)
  • Kylie Sachs (MB)
  • Bianca Ramirez (S)

DESERT VIEW HOSTS PUEBLO (9/2)

  • Daniela Castro (MB)
  • Jasmine Ortega (MB)
  • Jaquelyn Duarte (OH)
  • Samantha Gonzalez (S)
  • Karina Altamirano (OPP)

NOGALES AT MOUNTAIN VIEW (9/3)

  • Annisabelle Galindo (S)
  • Danae Perrott (MB)
  • Araidna Anaya (MB)
  • Mea Colgate (OH)
  • Lynette Valenzuela (OH)

SUNNYSIDE AT TUCSON (9/2)

  • Odett Rodriguez (MH)
  • Adrianna Castro (RS)
  • Maraya Ruiz (L)
  • Nicole Dominguez (RS)
  • Thalia Silva (OH)

4A GILA REGION

AMPHITHEATER HOSTS FLOWING WELLS (9/1)

  • Arianna Alonso (OH)
  • Natalie Sandoval (MB)
  • Esperanza Florez (OH)
  • Zayanette Nieblas (L)
  • Brianna Wyttenback (S)

DOUGLAS AT CHOLLA (9/1)

  • Isabel Tanabe
  • Adriana Hernandez
  • Victoria Valenzuela
  • Myrna Davalos (S)
  • U’ilani Del Rio (OH)

SAHUARITA AT PUEBLO (9/2)

  • Alize Fragoso (OH)
  • Charity Elam (MB)
  • Jamie Holbrook (MB)
  • Hailey Egbert (OH)
  • Charity Neilson (RS)

WALDEN GROVE AT PUSCH RIDGE (9/1)

  • Kate Hicks (OH)
  • Jasmin Joseph (OH)
  • McKynna Salazar (L)
  • Jackie Gonzalez (DS)
  • Isadora Cardeal (OH)

RIO RICO AT PALO VERDE (9/1)

4A KINO REGION

CANYON DEL ORO HOST SABINO (9/2)

  • Katie Call (S)
  • Abby Whatton (OH)
  • Isabella Coulter (OH)
  • Emma Guzman (DS)
  • Grace Hisey (OPP)

CHOLLA HOSTS DOUGLAS (9/1)

  • Dalay Haros-Gastelum
  • Monica Stevens
  • Dezarae Garza
  • Karina Manzano
  • Leslie Canez

SAHUARO HOSTS TANQUE VERDE (9/1)

  • Tiana Cook
  • Kailee Lumadue
  • Jenna Timms
  • Suniya Witcher

SALPOINTE AT BUENA (9/3)

  • Bianca Devitis (L)
  • Brandy Kishbaugh (S)
  • Emma Hugeback (OH)
  • Sofia Pena (DS)
  • Jalynn Ransom (OPP)

PUEBLO HOSTS SAHUARITA (9/1)

3A SOUTH REGION

CATALINA HOSTS BISBEE (8/31)

  • Rennet Morgan (MH)
  • Maiah Lopez (OH)
  • Summer Willis (OH)
  • Kayla Granger (S)
  • Serena Hertzog (OPP)

EMPIRE HOSTS MARANA (9/1)

  • Sophia Vera (OH)
  • Emmy Overson (OH)
  • Makennah Schultz (MB)
  • Maliyah Johnson (S)
  • Gisselle Vergara (L)

PALO VERDE HOSTS RIO RICO (9/1)

  • Kiana Ortiz (OH)
  • Amanda Akoyl (S)
  • Amanda Hughes (S)
  • Amaree Williams (MB)
  • Isabella Klein (L)

PUSCH RIDGE HOSTS WALDEN GROVE (9/1)

  • Christina Schaffer (MB)
  • Geneva Elliott (MB)
  • Sydney Soto (OH)
  • Danitza Carreon (S)
  • Natalie Hill (L)

SABINO AT CANYON DEL ORO (9/2)

  • Jade Kwinn (OH)
  • Riley Nielson (OH)
  • Chloe Taque (OPP)
  • Annie Nichols (L)
  • Ashley Stewart (MB)

TANQUE VERDE AT SAHUARO (9/1)

  • Madison Wilson (OH)
  • Bailey Bushman (OH)
  • Abby Weeks (MB)
  • Carley Deck (OH)
  • Ella Sprotte (DS)

2A EAST REGION

BENSON HOSTS VALLEY UNION (8/31)

  • Emily Darwin (OH)
  • Shaylin Taylor (S)
  • Paige Vaughn (MB)
  • Taylor Fenn (L)
  • Victoria Hockenbury (S)

BISBEE AT CATALINA (8/31)

  • Gabby Lopez (S)
  • Yasmin Morales (MH)
  • Jimena Valdez (OH)
  • Jenitzia Valenzuela (OH)
  • Valerie Wright (S)

TOMBSTONE HOSTS SAN MIGUEL (9/1)

  • Jazmin Gil-Uriaz (OH)
  • Kieristan Schilling (MB)
  • Ilissa Willey (MB)
  • Kaitylynn Sowell (OH)
  • Rachel Bonilla (OH)

WILLCOX AT ST. AUGUSTINE (9/1)

  • Natasia Diaz
  • Malia Rogers
  • Jazlynn Felix
  • Kamrielle Wyatt
  • Cara Hall

2A SOUTH REGION

SANTA CRUZ HOSTS COOLIDGE (9/2)

  • Alina Ramirez
  • Clarissa Antone
  • Lizneth Valdenea
  • Gabriela Meza
  • Anabel Rios-Fernandez

SANTA RITA HOSTS CATALINA (9/1)

  • Kaila Colmenero (MB)
  • Faith Eader (OH)
  • Isabel Corrales (OH)
  • Sharayah Pocase (S)
  • Audrey Guinnee (MB)

ST. AUGUSTINE HOSTS WILLCOX (9/1)

  • Anjolie Navarrete (OH)
  • Marilyn Schudy (OPP)
  • Lily Duran (MH)
  • Colleen Dehn (L)
  • Guadalupe Medina (S)

SAN MIGUEL AT TOMBSTONE (9/1)

1A SOUTH REGION

SAN SIMON AT TOMBSTONE (9/3)

  • Reagann Pavis (OH)
  • Kaylee Essary (S)
  • Stefanie Keil (MB)
  • Dakota Heap (MH)
  • Zaira Torres (OH)

ST. DAVID AT HAYDEN (9/4)

  • Kayla Judd (MB)
  • Sydney Klump (OH)
  • Brylee Murray (L)
  • Goldi Merrill (S)
  • Jaelyn Goodman (OPP)

VALLEY UNION TA BENSON (9/31)

  • Valerie De La Cruz (S)
  • Lizet Sonke (OH)
  • Breanna Enriquez (MH)
  • Brooke White (L)
  • Jazmyn Garcia

PATAGONIA HOSTS DESERT CHRISTIAN (9/9)

1A TUCSON REGION

BABOQUIVARI AT DUNCAN (9/4)

  • Aubrey Yazzie
  • Olivia Noriega
  • Dezarae Ortega
  • Beth Enriquez
  • Sanisa Gilmartin

DESERT CHRISTIAN AT BISBEE (9/1)

  • Maddy Hebert (MB)
  • Hailey Flores (OH)
  • Gabrielle Foxworthy (OH)
  • MacKenzie Barr (S)
  • Reagan Barr (S)

GREGORY SCHOOL HOSTS SAN MIGUEL (9/3)

  • Molly Crown
  • Katie McColgin
  • Katherine Jie

ASDB HOSTS GREGORY SCHOOL (9/15)
IMMACULATE HEART HOSTS TOHONO O’ODHAM (9/15)
LOURDES CATHOLIC AT PATAGONIA (9/10)
TOHONO O’ODHAM AT BABOQUIVARI (9/10)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about high school beach volleyball and high school girls wrestling. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019 and he is a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon Committee. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

To Top