Featured

Southern Arizona Volleyball All-Stars: Abby Russell & Andrea Vigil

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

PRESENTED BY FROG & FIRKIN

Player of the Year
Abby Russell, Salpointe

Performer of the Year
Andrea Vigil, Ironwood Ridge

Freshman of the Year
Gabby Lopez, Bisbee

Coach of the Year
Tylene Miller, St. David

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA
S: Kianna Swingle, Ironwood Ridge
S: Bailey Breeding, Empire
L: Destiny Pundt, Mountain View
L: Lauren Barberii, Ironwood Ridge
Abby Russell, Salpointe
Andrea Vigil, Ironwood Ridge
Ainsley Malis, Tanque Verde
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University
Ashley Robinson, Cienega
Kristin Piorkowski, Cienega
Alyssa Feltman, Ironwood Ridge
Ella Dotson, Marana
Grace Ehler, Marana
Lauren Rumel, Catalina Foothills
Briana Ede, Tanque Verde
Hannah Morris, Cienega

SECOND TEAM
S: Brandy Kishbaugh, Salpointe
S: Katie Call, Canyon Del Oro
L: Olivia McFarland, Cienega
L: Bianca Devitis, Salpointe
Lauren Krawitz, Salpointe
Abby Whatton, Canyon Del Oro
Katherine Schepelmann, Salpointe
Kasey Purry, Sahuaro
Jiana Lawson, Catalina Foothills
Sophia Vera, Empire
Isabel Hansen, Rincon/University
Ashley Ruiz, Catalina Foothills
Kate Hicks, Walden Grove
Delaney Sanders, Sabino
Jaelin Reeb, Mountain View
Mya Breitweiser, Catalina Foothills

5A/6A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Andrea Vigil, Ironwood Ridge

Freshman of the Year
Alyssa Mack, Flowing Wells

Coach of the Year
Jenifer Ball, Marana

FIRST TEAM
S: Kianna Swingle, Ironwood Ridge
S: Bailey Breeding, Empire
L: Lauren Barberii, Ironwood Ridge
L: Destiny Pundt, Mountain View
Andrea Vigil, Ironwood Ridge
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University
Ashley Robinson, Cienega
Kristin Piorkowski, Cienega
Alyssa Feltman, Ironwood Ridge
Ella Dotson, Marana
Grace Ehler, Marana
Sophia Vera, Empire
Isabel Hansen, Rincon/University

SECOND TEAM
S: Hannah Morris, Cienega
S: Jaelin Reeb, Mountain View
L: Gabriella Salazar, Marana
L: Olivia McFarland, Cienega
Dalia Haase, Marana
Sophia Gomez, Ironwood Ridge
Joclyn Shelby, Tucson
Kristiana Manriquez, Tucson
Aubrey Oldham, Marana
Alicia Cordova, Ironwood Ridge
Hannah Ford, Ironwood Ridge
Jaymeson Hardin, Cienega
Emmy Overson, Empire
Kayla Conway, Rincon/University
Georgia Bowles, Empire

THIRD TEAM
S: Gabrielle Bogan, Rincon/UHS
S: Kaylee Miller, Tucson
L: Sophie Sandoval, Rincon/UHS
L: Cirya Prado, Flowing Wells
Kaylee Moseley, Marana
Jasmine Coleman-Dunlap, Mountain View
Yasmin Maldonado, Tucson
Aquarina Thomas, Tucson
Lilly Molina, Flowing Wells
Carolyn Huynh, Tucson
Bianca Ramirez, Cienega
Kaitlyn White, Buena
Yixel Quevedo, Rincon/UHS
Emelia Stueck, Marana
Alyssa O’Daniel, Empire

4A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Abby Russell, Salpointe

Freshman of the Year
Jasmin Joseph, Walden Grove

Coach of the Year
Jennifer Meza, Walden Grove

FIRST TEAM
S: Brandy Kishbaugh, Salpointe
S: Katie Call, Canyon Del Oro
L: Bianca Devitis, Salpointe
Abby Russell, Salpointe
Lauren Krawitz, Salpointe
Abby Whatton, Canyon Del Oro
Katherine Schepelmann, Salpointe
Lauren Rumel, Catalina Foothills
Kasey Purry, Sahuaro
Jiana Lawson, Catalina Foothills
Ashley Ruiz, Catalina Foothills
Kate Hicks, Walden Grove

SECOND TEAM
S: Mya Breitweiser, Catalina Foothills
S: Alexis Alvarado, Walden Grove
L: Talyna Tisdale, Canyon Del Oro
Brianna Wyttenback, Amphitheater
Victoria Valenzuela, Douglas
Jasmine Taylor, Amphitheater
Alexis Jones, Salpointe
Jillian Kniffen, Canyon del Oro
Caroline Parker, Catalina Foothills
Tiana Cook, Sahuaro
Madison Green, Douglas
Haley Lumadue, Palo Verde

THIRD TEAM
S: Kailee Lumadue, Sahuaro
S: Myrna Davalos, Douglas
L: Jasmin Joseph, Walden Grove
Samita Moore, Salpointe
Justine Wilken, Canyon Del Oro
Olivia Rubio, Catalina Foothills
Ella Parsons, Catalina Foothills
Keila Salazar, Sahuaro
Arianna Alonso, Amphitheater
Kiana Ortiz, Palo Verde
Maddie Vaca, Walden Grove
Deyanira Victor, Douglas

3A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Ainsley Malis, Tanque Verde

Freshman of the Year
Vienna Elliott, Pusch Ridge

Coach of the Year
Michelle Malis, Tanque Verde

FIRST TEAM
S: Ainsley Malis, Tanque Verde
S: Delaney Sanders, Sabino
L: Briana Ede, Tanque Verde
Bailey Bushman, Tanque Verde
Jade Kwinn, Sabino
Kristen Carver, Sabino
Geneva Elliott, Pusch Ridge
Kyla Coubrough, Sabino
Madison Wilson, Tanque Verde
Vienna Elliott, Pusch Ridge

SECOND TEAM
S: Danitza Carreon, Pusch Ridge
S: Camryn Griffiths, Sabino
L: Natalie Hill, Pusch Ridge
Jannelle Grant, Pusch Ridge
Riley Nielson, Sabino
Chloe Taque, Sabino
Marcia Montano, Catalina
Abby Weeks, Tanque Verde
Delaney McGehee, Pusch Ridge
Carley Deck, Tanque Verde

2A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Anjolie Navarrete, St. Augustine

Freshman of the Year
Gabby Lopez, Bisbee

Coach of the Year
Jane DeVries, St. Augustine

FIRST TEAM
S: MacKenzie Barr, Desert Christian
S: Lupita Medina, St. Augustine
L: Hailey Flores, Desert Christian
Anjolie Navarrete, St. Augustine
Shaylin Taylor, Benson
Brianna DeVries, St. Augustine
Emily Darwin, Benson
Sydney Martin, Desert Christian
Maddy Hebert, Desert Christian
Hailey Post, Benson

SECOND TEAM
S: Reagan Barr, Desert Christian
L: Genesis Dietz, San Manuel
Lily Duran, St. Augustine
Taylor Fenn, Benson
Gabby Lopez, Bisbee
Moxie Mosman, Tombstone
Kaila Colmenero, Santa Rita
Savanna Roan, San Manuel
Jazlynn Felix, Willcox
Yasmin Morales, Bisbee

1A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Kyla Trejo, St. David

Freshman of the Year
Kaylee Essary, San Simon

Coach of the Year
Tylene Miller, St. David

FIRST TEAM
S: Kyla Trejo, St. David
L: Brylee Murray, St. David
Megan Merrill, St. David
Jaylin Richardson, St. David
Kayla Judd, St. David
Sydney Klump, St. David
Kyra Richardson, St. David
Jaelyn Goodman, St. David

SECOND TEAM
S: Nyomi Hernandez, San Simon
L: Brooke White, Valley Union
Reagann Pavis, San Simon
Goldi Merrill, St. David
Lizet Sonke, Valley Union
Audra Stinson, Valley Union
Kaylee Essary, San Simon
Stefanie Keil, San Simon

SWIM & DIVE ALL-STARS

CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STARS

GOLF ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014, he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a 2019 AZ Education News award winner and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named an Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019. Contact Andy Morales at amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

To Top