Boys Volleyball

SOUTHERN ARIZONA TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

Runners of the Year
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Buena

Athletes of the Year
Katherine Daily, Flowing Wells
Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro

Freshmen of the Year
Zoey Delgado, Salpointe
Derrick Silva, Rincon/UHS

Coaches of the Year
Mike DeAlto, Pusch Ridge
Rick Glider, Canyon del Oro

100M
Naudia Dawson, Sr. Walden Grove (Champion)
Kacy Haynes, Jr. Pusch Ridge (Champion)
Lauren Miller, Jr. Buena
Neysia Howard, Jr. Tucson
Berkeley Larson, Jr. Ironwood Ridge

Edwin Lovett, Sr. Pusch Ridge (Champion)
DJ Hinton, Sr. Tucson
Trayvion White-Austin, So. Sahuaro
Trevor Volpe, Sr. Salpointe
Erick Thompson, Sr. Sahuarita

200M
Kacy Haynes, Pusch Ridge (Champion)
Lauren Miller, Buena
Neysia Howard, Tucson
Naudia Dawson, Walden Grove
Jacquelyn Candito, So. Empire

Erick Thompson, Sahuarita
Terrell Hayward, So. Cienega
DJ Hinton, Tucson
Trayvion White-Austin, Sahuaro
DeErick Smith, Empire

400M
Allie Schadler, Sr. Rio Rico (Champion)
Annabella Spencer, Sr. Sahuaro
Hannah Leitner, So. Rincon/UHS
Jacquelyn Candito, Empire
Amy Pacheco, Desert View

William Juniper, Sr. Salpointe (Champion)
Daniel Gajda, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Matthew Busack, Fr. Canyon del Oro
Rodney Rodgers, Jr. Cienega
Jahman Cole, Jr. Canyon del Oro

800M
Samantha Schadler, So. Rio Rico (Champion)
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico
Hannah Leitner, Rincon/UHS
Richelle Sandin, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Jacque Dinauer, Jr. Salpointe

Gamar Garem, So. Amphitheater (Champion)
Thomas Leitner, So. Rincon/UHS
Morgan Risch, Sr. Flowing Wells
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Sr. Buena
Jesus Vega, Sr. Rio Rico
Tony Torres, Jr. Ironwood Ridge

1600M
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico (Champion)
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico
Richelle Sandin, Catalina Foothills
Zoey Delgado, Fr. Salpointe
Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Jr. Salpointe

Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Buena (Champion)
Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells
Brett Beattie, Jr. Buena
Isaiah Guevara, So. Canyon del Oro
Gamar Garem, Amphitheater

3200M
Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (Champion)
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico
Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Salpointe
Zoey Delgado, Fr. Salpointe
Richelle Sandin, Catalina Foothills

Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Buena (Champion)
Brett Beattie, Buena
Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells
Isaiah Guevara, Canyon del Oro
Sam Pershing, Sr. Catalina Foothills

100 HURDLES
Jala Pinckney, Sr. Walden Grove (Champion)
Brielle Sterns, Sr. Sahuaro
Chelsey Murphy, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Dayris Bonillas, Sr. Sahuaro
Ajaysha Lewis, So. Tucson

110 HURDLES
Jamarye Joiner, Jr. Cienega
Mitchell Gruber, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Dominic Gehr, Sr. Marana
Deshaun Gill, Sr. Sahuaro
Mickey Flynn, Tucson

300 HURDLES
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
Jala Pinckney, Walden Grove
Seadra Hamilton, So. Marana
Chelsey Murphy, Canyon del Oro
Lauren Miller, Buena

Carmine Russo, So. Ironwood Ridge
Matthew Busack, Canyon del Oro
Mitchell Gruber, Canyon del Oro
Adrian Watson, Sr. Cienega
Tayvien Williams, So. Catalina Foothills

400 RELAY
Walden Grove: Olivia Ceballos, Naudia Dawson, Jala Pinckney Sakovia Thompson (Champions)
Pusch Ridge: Angel Addleman, Cherish Gotcher, Sara Sawyer, Kacy Haynes (Champions)
Tucson: Dejanae Wilmore, Onome Ugbisien, Anahiramar Lopez, Neysia Howard
Buena: Claire Donner, Kiara Russell, Lauren Miller, Jahdai Jones
Sahuaro: Annabella Spencer, Brielle Sterns, Dayris Bonillas, Kira Montgomery

Salpointe: Trevor Volpe, Sean Barton, William Juniper, Mario Padilla (Champions)
Tucson: DJ Hinton, Adrian Valenzuela, Jelani Howard, Tyree Pierson
Cienega: Geo Owens, Terrell Hayward, Rodney Rodgers, Jamarye Joiner
Sahuaro: Trayvion White Austin, Nickolas Fountain, Deshawn Gill, Gerhardt Morken
Empire: Jalen Smith, DeErick Smith, Steven Carson, Will Martin

1600 RELAY
Rio Rico: Victoria Valencia, Kiara Laborin, Samantha Schadler, Halle Dewitt, Allie Schadler (Champions)
Sahuaro: Kaylen Fox, Annabella Spencer, Brielle Sterns, Hope McDuffie
Canyon del Oro: Mae Sinclair, Chelsey Murphy, Christine Bellavia, Mariah Santillan
Marana: Janae Wengert, Mele Hala’ufia, Camilla Hamilton, Seadra Hamilton
Desert View: Jasmine Gastelum, Gloria Hernandez, Briana Sanchez, Amy Pacheco

Canyon del Oro: Matthew Busack, Caden Bellavia, Jahman Cole, Daniel Gajda
Cienega: Frankie Ciampa, Adrian Watson, Owen Slattery, Rodney Rodgers
Rincon/UHS: Andrew Harris, Omar Carrillo, Zakhari Maultsby, Jared Bianco
Sahuaro: Deshawn Gill, Ronald Sabatino, Kyle Denbaars, Gerhardt Morken
Desert View: Luis Tarazon, Issa Abdikadir, Kevin Ramos, Cyrus Robinson

3200 RELAY
Rio Rico: Kiara Laborin, Valeria Cabello, Samantha Schadler, Allie Schadler (Champions)
Salpointe: Claire Conger, Zoey Delgado, Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Jacque Dinauer
Catalina Foothills: Bryn Callie, Kristin Finn, Richelle Sandin, McKinley Severson
Walden Grove: Samantha Mariscal, Tylor Tang, Keyara Zuniga, Marisa Flores
Cienega: Zoey McFarland, Mia Hanna, Kira Emma, Ciara Zak

Pusch Ridge: Mitch Maas, John Voorhees, Eric Smith, Kaleb Bowers (Champions)
Catalina Foothills: Bailey Nance, Jack Hadley, Philippe Mortelliti, Sam Pershing
Rincon/UHS: Derrick Silva, Gabriel Mogollon, Jules Wyman, Thomas Leitner
Canyon del Oro: Spencer Miller, Isaiah Guevara, Daniel Gajda, Matthew Busack
Rio Rico: Ulysses Puig, Junior Vega, Jesus Vega. Luis Oviedo

SHOT PUT
Mikayla Otuafi, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Sarah Chapman, So. Marana
Grace Hala’ufia, So. Marana
Mele Hala’ufia, Sr. Marana
Luciana Chavez, Jr. Bisbee

Turner Washington, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Daniel Arthur, Sr. Benson
Myles Hamlett, Jr. Salpointe
Carlos Drum, Sr. Walden Grove
Michael Montiel, Sr. Bisbee

DISCUS
Angela Slagle, Sr. Salpointe
Luciana Chavez, Bisbee
Kiera Lamoreaux, Jr. Marana
Pamela Santos, Sr. Nogales
Kiauna Richardson, Sr. St. David

Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro (Champion)
Adalberto Lara, Sr. Santa Cruz
Eli Ibarra, Sr. Santa Cruz
David Hall, Sr. Mountain View
Martin Soto, Sr. Nogales

HIGH JUMP
Anahiramar Lopez, Sr. Tucson
Karina Marcano, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Abigail Walls, Fr. Tucson
Alessia Pavone, Jr. Nogales
Rachel Evans Fr. Cienega

Cameron Crandall, Sr. Canyon del Oro (Champion)
Dominic Gehr, Marana
Sean Barton, Salpointe
Phoenix Katz, So. Catalina Foothills
Logan Brubaker, Sr. St. David

POLE VAULT
Katherine Daily, Sr. Flowing Wells (Champion)
Julianna Horrocks, Sr. Canyon del Oro
Aleks Stawicka, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Virginie Horrocks, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Rebecca Perez, Sr. Bisbee

Andrew Ference, Jr. Salpointe (Champion)
Dominic Gehr, Marana
Liam Barrett, Benson
Eric Petronella, Jr. Rincon/UHS
Tyler Valenzuela, Sr. Canyon del Oro

LONG JUMP
Sara Sawyer, Sr. Pusch Ridge (Champion)
Neysia Howard, Tucson
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
Anahiramar Lopez, Tucson
Olivia Ceballos, Sr. Walden Grove

Jamarye Joiner, Cienega
Trayvion White-Austin, Sahuaro
Dominic Gehr, Marana
Edwin Lovett, Pusch Ridge
Tyree Pierson, Tucson

Triple Jump
Mele Hala’ufia, Marana (Champion)
Katja White, Jr. Buena
Riannah Varela, Fr. Santa Rita
Kyla Stembridge, Tucson
Avery Olson, So. Pusch Ridge

Sean Barton, Salpointe (Champion)
Dominic Gehr, Marana
Pablo Bello, Jr. Douglas
Royal Miller, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
Gabe Martin, Jr. Empire

BOYS VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION III GOLF ALL-STARS
DIVISION I-II TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
DIVISION III-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
2017 BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS
2017 GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS
BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

print

To Top