Basketball

Southern Arizona Girls Basketball All-Stars

Ilyssa Diamond Galindo (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Player of the Year
Ilyssa Diamond Galindo, Pueblo

4A-6A Players of the Year
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro

1A-3A Players of the Year
Kamryn Doty, Sabino
Kiya Dorroh, Tanque Verde

Mike Argraves Coach of the Year
Ismael Galindo, Pueblo

4A-6A Coach of the Year
Steve Botkin, Sahuaro

1A-3A Coach of the Year
Joseph Mease, Baboquivari

THE FIVE
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro
Ilyssa Diamond Galindo, Pueblo
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro
Kamryn Doty, Sabino
Kiya Dorroh, Tanque Verde
Summer Fox, Pueblo (sixth man)

FIRST TEAM
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro
Ilyssa Diamond Galindo, Pueblo
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro
Kamryn Doty, Sabino
Kiya Dorroh, Tanque Verde
Summer Fox, Pueblo
Rachel Obedin, Tucson
Tatiana Nzeukou, Rincon/University
Destyni Payan, Cholla
Lauren Green, Cienega
Emily Shreves, Empire
Jasmine Belt, Pueblo
Wednesday Lewis, Cienega

SECOND TEAM
Baylee Slaughter, Marana
Carina Mendoza, Sahuaro
Milinda Arguellez, Flowing Wells
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University
Pita Chavez, Tucson
Ahidali Dehuelbes, Tucson
Aaliyah Ortiz, Palo Verde
Mariah Clark, Pueblo
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge
Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde
Alyssa Perez, Marana
Alicia Reyes, Pueblo
Jaslyn Booker, Buena
Shayla McCraney, Sahuaro

THIRD TEAM
Daisy Cornidez, Sunnyside
Daisia Fox, Santa Rita
Caroline Finster, Ironwood Ridge
Ashlyn Bohn, Tucson
Arianna Contreras, Tucson
Ella Berg, Tanque Verde
Zeneida Zamora, Cholla
Trynitee Patterson, Flowing Wells
Lourdes Heslep, Sahuaro
Tessa McCall, Ironwood Ridge
Trinity Yaeger, Sabino
Emily Haynes, Immaculate Heart
Hope Hisey, Canyon Del Oro

FOURTH TEAM
Lizbeth Cruz, Rio Rico
Edie Cotton, Rincon/University
Madeline Greene, Rincon/University
Kyauna Luna, Tucson
Zaryna Urbina, Mountain View
Alyssa Franke, Sahuaro
Nicole Conway, Catalina Foothills
Bri Arizmendi, Salpointe
April Martinez, Rio Rico
Cherish Gotcher, Pusch Ridge
Nysa Urena, Pueblo
Kianna Vasavilbaso, Nogales
Antoinette Audiss, Marana
Emily Darwin, Benson
Blossom Gonzales, Baboquivari
Emily Chua, Catalina Foothills

FIFTH TEAM
Mia Rodriguez, Rio Rico
Emma Blunk, Desert Christian
Mina Rodriguez, Rio Rico
Diana Montano, Salpointe
Ana Ferlan, Walden Grove
Sarah Lewis, Empire
Angelina Alcantar, Sunnyside
Kyla Stembridge, Tucson
Edie Cotton, Rincon/University
Madeline Greene, Rincon/University
Annabella Muscoreil, Marana
Laura Randall, Pusch Ridge
Cassandra Brown, Sabino
Reileen Fenn, Empire

Rachel Obedin (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

6A CONFERENCE

Players of the Year
Rachel Obedin, Tucson
Tatiana Nzeukou, Rincon/University

Coach of the Year
Annette Gutierrez, Tucson

FIRST TEAM
Daisy Cornidez, Sunnyside
Rachel Obedin, Tucson
Tatiana Nzeukou, Rincon/University
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University
Pita Chavez, Tucson
Ahidali Dehuelbes, Tucson (sixth man)

SECOND TEAM
Ashlyn Bohn, Tucson
Arianna Contreras, Tucson
Angelina Alcantar, Sunnyside
Edie Cotton, Rincon/University
Madeline Greene, Rincon/University
Kyauna Luna, Tucson

THIRD TEAM
Kyla Stembridge, Tucson
Sarina Grijalva, Tucson
Jordan Lopez, Tucson
Neyda Carrillo, Rincon/University
Ciena Crawford, Rincon/University
Gisselle Gonzales, Sunnyside

Alyssa Brown (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

5A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro

Coach of the Year
Steve Botkin, Sahuaro

THE FIVE
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro
Destyni Payan, Cholla
Lauren Green, Cienega
Baylee Slaughter, Marana
Carina Mendoza, Sahuaro
Milinda Arguellez, Flowing Wells (sixth man)

FIRST TEAM
Lauren Green, Cienega
Caroline Finster, Ironwood Ridge
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro
Alyssa Perez, Marana
Carina Mendoza, Sahuaro
Destyni Payan, Cholla
Milinda Arguellez, Flowing Wells
Baylee Slaughter, Marana
Wednesday Lewis, Cienega
Shayla McCraney, Sahuaro

SECOND TEAM
Zeneida Zamora, Cholla
Zaryna Urbina, Mountain View
Trynitee Patterson, Flowing Wells
Jaslyn Booker, Buena
Lourdes Heslep, Sahuaro
Tessa McCall, Ironwood Ridge
Antoinette Audiss, Marana
Annabella Muscoreil, Marana
Alyssa Franke, Sahuaro
Bella Hamel, Ironwood Ridge
Lydia Griffith, Buena

THIRD TEAM
Grace Halaufia, Mountain View
Sirena Jimenez, Desert View
Raquel Juan, Cholla
Kamila Munoz, Flowing Wells
Adara Rogers, Flowing Wells
Sarah Chapman, Marana
Gwyne McCormack, Cienega
Makayla Holthaus, Ironwood Ridge
Nohema Romo, Buena
Raquel Juan, Cholla

Tianna Carter (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

4A CONFERENCE

Players of the Year
Ilyssa Diamond Galindo, Pueblo
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro

Coach of the Year
Ismael Galindo, Pueblo

THE FIVE
Ilyssa Diamond Galindo, Pueblo
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro
Jasmine Belt, Pueblo
Summer Fox, Pueblo
Aaliyah Ortiz, Palo Verde
Mariah Clark, Pueblo (sixth man)

FIRST TEAM
Ilyssa Diamond Galindo, Pueblo
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro
Jasmine Belt, Pueblo
Summer Fox, Pueblo
Aaliyah Ortiz, Palo Verde
Mariah Clark, Pueblo
Lizbeth Cruz, Rio Rico
Nicole Conway, Catalina Foothills
Bri Arizmendi, Salpointe
April Martinez, Rio Rico
Nysa Urena, Pueblo
Kianna Vasavilbaso, Nogales

SECOND TEAM
Mia Rodriguez, Rio Rico
Mina Rodriguez, Rio Rico
Diana Montano, Salpointe
Ana Ferlan, Walden Grove
Alicia Reyes, Pueblo
Kam Powell, Salpointe
Shania Lopez, Canyon Del Oro
Emily Chua, Catalina Foothills
Hope Hisey, Canyon Del Oro
Lourdes Guedes-Pereira, Pueblo
Alazae Santos, Palo Verde
Susie Garcia, Pueblo

THIRD TEAM
Kiana Ortiz, Palo Verde
Ximena Iniguez, Douglas
Abril Nerey, Rio Rico
Jaya Nelson, Salpointe
Tessa Falcone, Canyon Del Oro
Amaia McNair, Canyon Del Oro
Dominique Acosta, Nogales
Jade Hoyle, Walden Grove
Iasia Ratliffe, Salpointe
Nicki Pesqueira, Rio Rico
Czarina Mada, Nogales
Jordan Lenox, Walden Grove

Kiya Dorroh (24) & Kamryn Doty (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

3A CONFERENCE

Players of the Year
Kamryn Doty, Sabino
Kiya Dorroh, Tanque Verde

Coach of the Year
Jaamal Rhodes, Sabino

THE FIVE
Kiya Dorroh, Tanque Verde
Kamryn Doty, Sabino
Emily Shreves, Empire
Daisia Fox, Santa Rita
Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge (sixth man)

FIRST TEAM
Kiya Dorroh, Tanque Verde
Makenzie Elkins, Empire
Kamryn Doty, Sabino
Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde
Emily Shreves, Empire
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge
Ella Berg, Tanque Verde
Cherish Gotcher, Pusch Ridge
Daisia Fox, Santa Rita
Sarah Lewis, Empire
Trinity Yaeger, Sabino
Laura Randall, Pusch Ridge
Cassandra Brown, Sabino
Reileen Fenn, Empire

SECOND TEAM
Cayla Samson, Sabino
Rosabela Duran, Sabino
Joanna Scheidt, Empire
Ava Addleman, Pusch Ridge
Rachel Hess, Pusch Ridge
Colleen Harris, Pusch Ridge
Yasmine Cortinas, Santa Rita
Ayiana Holmes, Santa Rita
Kailee Cullinan, Tanque Verde
Emma Morris, Tanque Verde
Taylor Nye, Tanque Verde
Sydney Renteria, Tanque Verde

Emma Blunk (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

2A CONFERENCE

Players of the Year
Emily Darwin, Benson
Emma Blunk, Desert Christian

Coach of the Year
Joy Berryhill, Benson

THE FIVE
Emily Darwin, Benson
Brittany Barney, Benson
Emma Blunk, Desert Christian
Cassandra Loyola, San Miguel
Wren Klump, Willcox
Brianna Willey, Tombstone (sixth man)

FIRST TEAM
Emily Darwin, Benson
Brittany Barney, Benson
Emma Blunk, Desert Christian
Wren Klump, Willcox
Alyssa Chioye, St. Augustine
Kaysen Maakestad, Benson
Cassandra Loyola, San Miguel
Rikki Adams, Desert Christian
Sheylee Jones, Desert Christian
Kati Vidal, Desert Christian
Catherine Neal, Santa Cruz
Brianna Willey, Tombstone

SECOND TEAM
Desiree Gallego, San Miguel
Elizabeth Reed, San Miguel
Hailey Garner, Benson
Danielle Barba, Willcox
Sydney martin, Desert Christian
Taya Dockum, San Manuel
Angelique Laguna, San Manuel
Izabell England, Benson
Ashley Madrid, San Manuel
Hannah Reidhead, San Manuel
Nikki Braxton, Santa Cruz

Emily Haynes (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

1A CONFERENCE

Players of the Year
Blossom Gonzales, Baboquivari
Emily Haynes, Immaculate Heart

Coach of the Year
Tom Danehy, Immaculate Heart

THE FIVE
Emily Haynes, Immaculate Heart
Kourtney Trejo, St. David
Cassie Rourke, Bowie/San Simon
Blossom Gonzales, Baboquivari
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Grace Aroz, Immaculate Heart (sixth man)

FIRST TEAM
Kourtney Trejo, St. David
Cassie Rourke, Bowie/San Simon
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Blossom Gonzales, Baboquivari
Emily Haynes, Immaculate Heart
Hannah Adame, Bowie/San Simon
Jaylin Richardson, St. David
Sarah Martin, Immaculate Heart
Grace Aroz, Immaculate Heart
Eunice Ineza, The Gregory School
Kyra Richardson, St. David
Evelyn Young, Baboquivari

SECOND TEAM
Catie Haynes, Immaculate Heart
Therese Martin, Immaculate Heart
Rebekah Claus-Walker, Valley Union
Chiara Gloesslein, The Gregory School
Ariana Quirk, Academy of Tucson
Hadil Al Maliky, ASDB
Alohalani Felix, Baboquivari
Davia Wiston, Bowie/San Simon
Kristy Segundo, Baboquivari
Akira Jones, St. David
Brylee Murray, St. David
Kyla Trejo, St. David
Alexis Cruickshank-Taylor, Academy of Tucson

 

SOUTHERN ARIZONA GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STARS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA ALL-FRESHMAN SOCCER TEAMS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA ALL-FRESHMAN BASKETBALL TEAMS

2018 WRESTLING ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top