Basketball

Southern Arizona Boys Basketball All-Stars Presented by Frog & Firkin

Sam Beskind (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

ALL-STAR POSTER AVAILABLE AT FROG & FIRKIN TUESDAY NIGHT

Player of the Year
Sam Beskind, Catalina Foothills

Top Performer
Evan Nelson, Salpointe

Top Defender
Majok Deng, Salpointe

1A-3A Player of the Year
Addison Mort, The Gregory School

Norm Patton Coach of the Year
Craig Everson, The Gregory School

Craig Everson – far right (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

THE FIVE
Sam Beskind, Catalina Foothills
Evan Nelson, Salpointe
Majok Deng, Salpointe
Marcel Dean, Cholla
Jordan Green, Cienega
Kino Bellinger, Buena (sixth man)

Evan Nelson (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FIRST TEAM
Addison Mort, The Gregory School
Daniel Joseph, Sabino
Sam Beskind, Catalina Foothills
Samuel Legleu, Nogales
Conner Verdugo, Walden Grove
Majok Deng, Salpointe
Evan Nelson, Salpointe
Carson James, Catalina Foothills
Julian Molina, Mountain View
Jackson Ruai, Amphitheater
Marcel Dean, Cholla
Jordan Green, Cienega
Kino Bellinger, Buena
Grant Ward, Buena
Zionn Sandoval, Palo Verde
Dylan Newell, Sahuaro
Solomon Fernander, Palo Verde

SECOND TEAM
Eddie Cordova, Tucson
Derek Williams, Tucson
Gabriel Martin, Empire
Anthony Gaxiola, Tanque Verde
Anthony Saunders, Walden Grove
Spencer Lewis, Catalina Foothills
Taivionn Sandoval, Palo Verde
Luc Rosenblatt, Salpointe
Chase Verdugo, Walden Grove
Devin Stubblefield, Cholla
Drew Cotton, Mountain View
Breven Burnett, Cienega
Cyrus Thomas, Buena
Dashawn Engram, Sahuaro
Jason Johnson, Sabino

THIRD TEAM
Andres Aros-Estrella, Sabino
Gabriel Martin, Empire
Jack Plouck, Empire
Jevon Jones, Cholla
Tomari Harris, The Gregory School
Philippe Kijana, Catalina
Lucas Elliott, Pusch Ridge
Andrew Reyna, St. Augustine
Hunter Paddlety, Santa Rita
Jacob Jansepar, Sahuaro
Jack McKearney, Ironwood Ridge
Jordan Porter, Cholla
Josh Sutherland, Cholla
Myles Gantt, Cholla
Aaron Walker, Cienega
Ryan Grabosch, Salpointe

FOURTH TEAM
Julien Whetton, Salpointe
Jake Devera, Catalina Foothills
Fabian Maldonado, Nogales
Andrew Smith, Marana
Deshaun Bowens, Tucson
Javier Ramirez, Sunnyside
Japhon Harrison, Rincon/University
Blake Rustand. Sabino
Devon Thompson, Sabino
Gabe Elias, Empire
Mark Hunter, Tucson
Joseph Shelby, Tucson
Adrian Canastillo, Sunnyside
Tony Brunenkant, Rincon/University
Darius Rollins, Palo Verde
Francisco Lugo, Douglas

FIFTH TEAM
Alejandro Hollingsworth, Rincon/University
Jose Maldonado, St. Augustine
Samuel Baker, Desert Christian
Pablo Gutierrez, Sabino
C.J. Robinson, Empire
Adam Gomez, Empire
James Mayberry, St. David
Chris Miranda, Patagonia
Anton Jose, Baboquivari
Tyler Carrizoza, Academy of Tucson
Demond Smith, Tombstone
Palmer Hoffman, Desert Christian
Alejandro Lopez, San Miguel
Aaron Brockman, Sunnyside
Leo Goo, Sunnyside

6A CONFERENCE

Eddie Cordova (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Player of the Year
Eddie Cordova, Tucson

Coach of the Year
Daron Cross, Tucson

FIRST TEAM
Eddie Cordova, Tucson
Derek Williams, Tucson
Deshaun Bowens, Tucson
Damian Hidalgo, Sunnyside
Javier Ramirez, Sunnyside
Japhon Harrison, Rincon/University (sixth man)

SECOND TEAM
Mark Hunter, Tucson
Joseph Shelby, Tucson
Adrian Canastillo, Sunnyside
Aaron Brockman, Sunnyside
Leo Goo, Sunnyside
Tony Brunenkant, Rincon/University
Alejandro Hollingsworth, Rincon/University
Kevin Brazzle, Rincon/University
Kort Breshears, Rincon/University
Marcus Hinojosa, Tucson
Kort Breshears, Rincon/University
Zion Givens, Tucson

5A CONFERENCE

Marcel Dean (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Player of the Year
Marcel Dean, Cholla

Coach of the Year
Dave Glasgow, Buena

THE FIVE
Marcel Dean, Cholla
Jordan Green, Cienega
Kino Bellinger, Buena
Grant Ward, Buena
Julian Molina, Mountain View
Dylan Newell, Sahuaro (sixth man)

FIRST TEAM
Marcel Dean, Cholla
Jordan Green, Cienega
Kino Bellinger, Buena
Grant Ward, Buena
Julian Molina, Mountain View
Dylan Newell, Sahuaro
Andrew Smith, Marana
Devin Stubblefield, Cholla
Khalid Whitaker, Flowing Wells
Drew Cotton, Mountain View
Jevon Jones, Cholla
Breven Burnett, Cienega
Cyrus Thomas, Buena
Dashawn Engram, Sahuaro

SECOND TEAM
Jacob Jansepar, Sahuaro
Jack McKearney, Ironwood Ridge
Jordan Porter, Cholla
Josh Sutherland, Cholla
Myles Gantt, Cholla
Aaron Walker, Cienega
Kalani Headen, Cienega
Quayshawn Lasua-Gentry, Buena
Kevin Poe, Sahuaro
Manny Zarate, Sahuaro
Elijah Elmer, Mountain View
Trevor Smith, Mountain View
Kyle Haase, Marana

THIRD TEAM
Ruben Casarez, Cholla
Kolby Lathrop, Ironwood Ridge
Gabriel Ruiz, Desert View
Isaiah Buster, Cienega
Javi Somers, Cienega
Caleb Salazar, Sahuaro
Zach Karlik, Mountain View
Jesus Valenzuela, Marana
Nick August, Flowing Wells
Garrett Woolridge, Flowing Wells
Bryant Anderson, Ironwood Ridge
Erik Cochran, Ironwood Ridge
Eli Williams, Desert View
Diego Kellogg, Flowing Wells

Majok Deng (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

4A CONFERENCE

Players of the Year
Sam Beskind, Catalina Foothills
Majok Deng, Salpointe

Coach of the Year
Doug Damore, Catalina Foothills

THE FIVE
Conner Verdugo, Walden Grove
Majok Deng, Salpointe
Evan Nelson, Salpointe
Sam Beskind, Catalina Foothills
Zionn Sandoval, Palo Verde
Carson James, Catalina Foothills (sixth man)

FIRST TEAM
Sam Beskind, Catalina Foothills
Samuel Legleu, Nogales
Majok Deng, Salpointe
Evan Nelson, Salpointe
Carson James, Catalina Foothills
Conner Verdugo, Walden Grove
Jackson Ruai, Amphitheater
Anthony Saunders, Walden Grove
Spencer Lewis, Catalina Foothills
Zionn Sandoval, Palo Verde
Taivionn Sandoval, Palo Verde
Solomon Fernander, Palo Verde
Luc Rosenblatt, Salpointe
Chase Verdugo, Walden Grove

SECOND TEAM
Livan Ramos, Rio Rico
Andre Greene, Rio Rico
Lil’ Jaqie Davis, Pueblo
Edgar Condes, Nogales
Cohen Kimmel, Amphitheater
Francisco Lugo, Douglas
Darius Rollins, Palo Verde
Jeffery Thomas, Palo Verde
Ryan Grabosch, Salpointe
Julien Whetton, Salpointe
Jake Devera, Catalina Foothills
Fabian Maldonado, Nogales
Jake Cioe, Salpointe
Hayden Moser, Catalina Foothills

THIRD TEAM
Daniel Moody, Walden Grove
Jordan Morris, Walden Grove
Andy Senkerik, Catalina Foothills
Danny Brown, Pueblo
Jay Cadelinia, Pueblo
Rene Garcia Quintana, Pueblo
Jacob Vega, Pueblo
Adrise Elem, Amphitheater
Zach El Ali, Canyon Del Oro
DeVante Bates, Palo Verde
Samuel Ramos, Douglas
Sergio Monreal, Rio Rico
Dasani Wellington, Palo Verde
Orion Ochoa, Salpointe

Anthony Gaxiola (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

3A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Anthony Gaxiola, Tanque Verde

Coach of the Year
Marty Roth, Sabino

THE FIVE
Daniel Joseph, Sabino
Gabriel Martin, Empire
Anthony Gaxiola, Tanque Verde
Philippe Kijana, Catalina
Lucas Elliott, Pusch Ridge
Hunter Paddlety, Santa Rita (sixth man)

FIRST TEAM
Daniel Joseph, Sabino
Andres Aros-Estrella, Sabino
Jason Johnson, Sabino
Gabriel Martin, Empire
Jack Plouck, Empire
Anthony Gaxiola, Tanque Verde
Byron Brown, Sahuarita
Lucas Elliott, Pusch Ridge
Jared Clark, Pusch Ridge
Philippe Kijana, Catalina
Hunter Paddlety, Santa Rita

SECOND TEAM
Pablo Gutierrez, Sabino
Blake Rustand. Sabino
Devon Thompson, Sabino
C.J. Robinson, Empire
Adam Gomez, Empire
Gabe Elias, Empire
Gabe Vera, Empire
Jose Dichochea, Sahuarita
Trey Meza, Sahuarita
Max Falbe, Catalina
Jalen Anderson, Santa Rita

THIRD TEAM
Ben Katsel, Pusch Ridge
Cesar Saenz, Sabino
Mike Evans, Sabino
Benicio Mejia, Sahuarita
Josiah Noller, Pusch Ridge
Brandon Ripperdan, Pusch Ridge
Jose Lugo, Catalina
Taylor Thompson, Catalina
Tylor Thompson, Catalina
Neo Stilson, Tanque Verde
Joseph Sillman, Tanque Verde

Andrew Reyna (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

2A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Andrew Reyna, St. Augustine

Coach of the Year
Michael Reyna, St. Augustine

THE FIVE
Andrew Reyna, St. Augustine
Jose Maldonado, St. Augustine
Samuel Baker, Desert Christian
Demond Smith, Tombstone
Palmer Hoffman, Desert Christian
Alejandro Lopez, San Miguel (sixth man)

FIRST TEAM
Andrew Reyna, St. Augustine
Jose Maldonado, St. Augustine
Samuel Baker, Desert Christian
Palmer Hoffman, Desert Christian
Demond Smith, Tombstone
Eliseo Camargo, Santa Cruz
Louie Aviles, Tombstone
Alejandro Lopez, San Miguel
Caleb Quintero, San Manuel
Javy Tamayo, San Manuel

SECOND TEAM
Thomas Reyna, St. Augustine
Theo Gates, St. Augustine
Anthony Duran, Tombstone
David Ballesteros, Bisbee
Jason Fletcher, Benson
Kade Norris, Willcox
Jose Moreno, San Manuel
Anthony Rodriguez, San Miguel
Matthew Boge, Desert Christian
Johnny Gleeson, Desert Christian

Addison Mort (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

1A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Addison Mort, The Gregory School

Coach of the Year
Craig Everson, The Gregory School

THE FIVE
Addison Mort, The Gregory School
Tomari Harris, The Gregory School
James Mayberry, St. David
Chris Miranda, Patagonia
Anton Jose, Baboquivari
Tyler Carrizoza, Academy of Tucson (sixth man)

FIRST TEAM
Addison Mort, The Gregory School
Tomari Harris, The Gregory School
Sebastian Quintana, The Gregory School
Anton Jose, Baboquivari
Tyler Carrizoza, Academy of Tucson
Anderson Mort, The Gregory School
Demari Harris, The Gregory School
Chris Miranda, Patagonia
Victor Barajas, Patagonia
James Mayberry, St. David

SECOND TEAM
Brightstar Benson, The Gregory School
Johnny Carmona, Bowie/San Simon
Jesus Vasquez, Patagonia
Alex Escoboza, Patagonia
Shaqume Pablo, Baboquivari
Benjamin Juan, Baboquivari
Reo Larson, St. David
Santana Gonzales, ASDB
Nathanial Diaz, Bowie/San Simon
Garret Sonke, Valley Union

SOUTHERN ARIZONA GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA BOYS SOCCER ALL-STARS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STARS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA ALL-FRESHMAN SOCCER TEAMS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA ALL-FRESHMAN BASKETBALL TEAMS

2018 WRESTLING ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

print
To Top