Basketball

Southern Arizona Boys Soccer All-Stars

Alfonso Cabrera (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Player of the Year
Alfonso Cabrera, Salpointe

Goalie of the Year
Amin Lazli, Sabino

Coach of the Year
Eric Spitzer, Sabino

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA
Martin Cardenas Jr, Sabino Forward
Conner Cosgrove, Catalina Foothills Forward
Francisco Manzo, Salpointe Forward
Jose Diaz, Flowing Wells Forward
Zak Mohamed, Rincon/University Forward
Alek Samaniego, Douglas Forward
Edson Vazquez, Sunnyside Midfielder
Alfonso Cabrera, Salpointe Midfielder
Manuel Quiroz, Sunnyside Midfielder
Chris Guzman, Sahuarita Midfielder
Sam Lossou, Rincon/University Midfielder
Ryan Whitney, Catalina Foothills Midfielder
Emmanuel Leon Valenzuela, Tucson Defender
Samuel Laulusa, Marana Defender
Marcelo Chavez, Salpointe Defender
Braden Hale, Cienega Defender
Jorge Garavito, Catalina Foothills Defender
Andres Castro, Flowing Wells Defender
Amin Lazli, Sabino Goalie
Pablo Maisterra, Rincon/University Goalie

6A CONFERENCE

Players of the Year
Zak Mohamed, Rincon/University
Manuel Quiroz, Sunnyside

Goalie of the Year
Pablo Maisterra, Rincon/University Goalie

Coach of the Year
Rozanne Taylor, Rincon/University

FIRST TEAM
Edson Vazquez, Sunnyside Forward
Zak Mohamed, Rincon/University Forward
Adrian Burruel-Valenzuela, Sunnyside Forward
Javier Martinez, Tucson Forward
Raudel Ochoa, Sunnyside Forward
Jonathan Chumacera, Sunnyside Forward
Manuel Quiroz, Sunnyside Midfielder
Sam Lossou, Rincon/University Midfielder
Biniyam Leta, Rincon/University Midfielder
Ulysses Torres-Palacios, Sunnyside Midfielder
Diego Arvizu, Rincon/University Midfielder
Jesus Valdez-Rios, Sunnyside Midfielder
Sam Walsh, Rincon/University Midfielder
Emmanuel Leon Valenzuela, Tucson Defender
Jesus Barrios, Sunnyside Defender
Stephen Gonzales, Sunnyside Defender
Christopher Samuel, Tucson Defender
Jorge Alvarez, Rincon/University Defender
Nick Mammana, Rincon/University Defender
Edwin Ramirez Davalos, Tucson Defender
Pablo Maisterra, Rincon/University Goalie
Jonathan De la Paz, Sunnyside Goalie

5A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Jose Diaz, Flowing Wells

Goalie of the Year
Juan Suarez, Desert View

Coach of the Year
Edgar Venalonso, Flowing Wells

FIRST TEAM
Jose Diaz, Flowing Wells Forward
Adam Rivera, Flowing Wells Forward
David Villanueva, Mountain View Forward
Elijah Bussey, Buena Forward
Alex Dilling, Cienega Forward
Emerson Ram, Ironwood Ridge Forward
Mason Whitaker, Ironwood Ridge Midfielder
Alec Nguyen, Sahuaro Midfielder
Alberto Villegas, Flowing Wells Midfielder
Edgar Ruiz, Flowing Wells Midfielder
Andrew Bourg, Marana Midfielder
Alan Solis, Desert View Midfielder
Adrian Valenzuela, Ironwood Ridge Defender
Braden Hale, Cienega Defender
Jeylen Moore, Cienega Defender
Andres Castro, Flowing Wells Defender
Diego Castellanos, Desert View Defender
Samuel Laulusa, Marana Defender
Angel Ballesteros, Ironwood Ridge Goalie
Juan Suarez, Desert View Goalie

SECOND TEAM
Jesus German, Desert View Forward
Tarique Hall, Flowing Wells Forward
Leonel Mata, Desert View Forward
Malay Weitz, Cienega Forward
Jovanni Rubalcava, Marana Forward
Jaime Avila, Marana Forward
Daylin Ochoa, Mountain View Midfielder
Ethan Rulney, Ironwood Ridge Midfielder
Levi Cruz, Flowing Wells Midfielder
Ivan Arvizu, Desert View Midfielder
Alex Fonseca, Ironwood Ridge Midfielder
Javier Lopez, Cienega Midfielder
Saul Lopez, Cienega Midfielder
Jacob Pullen, Ironwood Ridge Defender
Angel Martinez, Flowing Wells Defender
Gamaliel Jimenez, Desert View Defender
Mario Haros, Marana Defender
Parker Glasser, Sahuaro Defender
Eric Alvarado, Cienega Defender
Adrian Zajac, Flowing Wells Goalie
Dane York, Buena Goalie

4A CONFERENCE

Players of the Year
Alfonso Cabrera, Salpointe
Conner Cosgrove, Catalina Foothills

Goalie of the Year
Michael Sanchez, Salpointe

Coach of the Year
Wolfgang Weber, Salpointe

FIRST TEAM
Conner Cosgrove, Catalina Foothills Forward
Ivan Pompa, Nogales Forward
Pablo Rebeil, Salpointe Forward
Francisco Manzo, Salpointe Forward
Alek Samaniego, Douglas Forward
Alfonso Cabrera, Salpointe Midfielder
Alexes Flores, Douglas, Midfielder
Ryan Whitney, Catalina Foothills Midfielder
Jacob Garcia, Walden Grove Midfielder
Gabriel Alvarez, Nogales Midfielder
Jorge Garavito, Catalina Foothills Defender
Zak King, Walden Grove Defender
Marcelo Chavez, Salpointe Defender
Hunter Knox, Salpointe Defender
Osbaldo Grijalva, Douglas Defender
Michael Sanchez, Salpointe Goalie
Adrian McCune, Catalina Foothills Goalie

SECOND TEAM
Jan Acuna, Douglas Forward
Miles Lyons, Catalina Foothills Forward
Peter Hernandez Villalobos, Nogales Forward
Jeremiah Heal, Walden Grove Forward
Javier Iriarte, Walden Grove Forward
Jesus Castro, Amphitheater Forward
Joslin Witandayi, Amphitheater Midfielder
Manny McCrohan, Catalina Foothills Midfielder
Jack Johnson, Catalina Foothills Midfielder
Carlos Arizpe, Salpointe Midfielder
Sammi Ciruli, Walden Grove Midfielder
Seth Peterson, Canyon Del Oro Midfielder
Will Peterson, Catalina Foothills Defender
Omar Martinez, Walden Grove Defender
Santiago Martinez, Nogales Defender
Marco Villa, Salpointe Defender
Diego Chavez, Salpointe Defender
Ryan Brady, Walden Grove Goalie
Paulo Rodriguez, Palo Verde Goalie

3A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Martin Cardenas Jr, Sabino

Goalie of the Year
Amin Lazli, Sabino

Coach of the Year
Eric Spitzer, Sabino

FIRST TEAM
Holden Janes, Empire Forward
Johnny Atnip, Sabino Forward
Martin Cardenas Jr, Sabino Forward
Matthew McLeod, Pusch Ridge Forward
Jaeson Herrera, Empire Forward
Lacob Peyton, Pusch Ridge Forward
Erik Leon, Sahuarita Forward
Ryan Spitzer, Sabino Midfielder
Carlos Lopez, Sahuarita Midfielder
Jake Keeland, Pusch Ridge Midfielder
Denton Robinson, Pusch Ridge Midfielder
Ben Kopiec, Sabino Midfielder
Thomas Diamon, Sabino Midfielder
Chris Guzman, Sahuarita Midfielder
Jordan Cartwright, Empire Midfielder
Clemente Quintero, Catalina Defender
Abraham Busby, Sabino Defender
Mitch Maas. Pusch Ridge Defender
Jensen Powell, Empire Defender
Evan Asato, Sabino Defender
Dylan Rayo, Sabino Defender
Blake Heady, Sabino Defender
Amin Lazli, Sabino Goalie
Miles Doser, Empire Goalie

SOUTHERN ARIZONA GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STARS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA ALL-FRESHMAN SOCCER TEAMS

SOUTHERN ARIZONA ALL-FRESHMAN BASKETBALL TEAMS

2018 WRESTLING ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print
To Top