Baseball

4A All-Southern Arizona Baseball & Softball Teams

Alyssa Aguilar (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

4A All-Southern Arizona Softball Team

Presented by Russett Southwest

Pitchers of the Year
Alyssa Aguilar, Salpointe
Amya Legarra, Canyon Del Oro

Players of the Year
Yannira Acuña, Salpointe
Kristiana Watson, Amphitheater

Coach of the Year
Amy Baray-Rocha, Salpointe

FIRST TEAM
Alyssa Aguilar, Salpointe: P
Amya Legarra, Canyon Del Oro: P
Nic Conway, Catalina Foothills: P
Faith Orton, Amphitheater: P
Alexis Kaiser, Canyon Del Oro: C
Erika Marquez, Salpointe: C
Ellessa Bonstrom, Canyon del Oro: INF
Diana Montano. Salpointe: INF
Anjolee Aguilar-Beaucage, Salpointe: INF
Kim McDaniels, Salpointe: INF
Yannira Acuna, Salpointe: OF
Katie Stracco, Canyon del Oro: OF
Malaea Rocha, Salpointe: OF
Kate Mason, Catalina Foothills: UT
Hope Banales, Canyon del Oro: UT
Anya Gonzalez, Canyon del Oro: DH
Kristiana Watson, Amphitheater: DH

SECOND TEAM
Mikayla Santa Cruz, Canyon del Oro: P
Aleena Alexander, Salpointe: P
Abril Nerey, Rio Rico: P
Ariana Ruiz, Pueblo: P
Courtney Gratrix, Catalina Foothills: C
Alexis Garayzar, Rio Rico: C
Brianna Mendoza, Douglas: INF
Miia Campos, Canyon del Oro: INF
Kaylani Felix, Canyon del Oro: INF
Giselle Muñoz, Salpointe: INF
Stephanie Cota, Canyon del Oro: OF
Emily Marquez, Salpointe: OF
Yesenia Montoya, Amphitheater: OF
Elise Muñoz, Salpointe: UT
Zoe Garcia, Catalina Foothills: UT
Belem Garcia, Rio Rico: DH
Ariday Lopez, Rio Rico: DH

THIRD TEAM
Alondra Lugo, Douglas: P
Thalia Higuera, Douglas: P
Ahiza Carillo, Walden Grove: P
Carla Arena, Walden Grove: P
Kit Sanders, Walden Grove: C
Abigail Torres, Pueblo: C
Kayla Martinez, Amphitheater: INF
Reina Madrigal, Amphitheater: INF
Mia Rodriguez, Rio Rico: INF
Danielle Ochoa, Pueblo: INF
Rachelle Romero, Pueblo: OF
Megan Kelch, Catalina Foothills: OF
Maria Torres-Cota, Walden Grove: OF
Mya Freund-Carbajal, Walden Grove: OF
Kat Payne, Salpointe: UT
Lucero Mada: Nogales: UT
Halle Morris, Canyon del Oro: DH
Kianna Vasavilbaso, Nogales: DH

Dante DeNiro (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

4A All-Southern Arizona Baseball Team

Presented by Frog & Firkin

Pitchers of the Year
German Fajardo, Nogales
Markie Lopez, Nogales

Players of the Year
Dante DeNiro, Catalina Foothills
Daniel Durazo, Salpointe

Coach of the Year
Jim Baldwin, Catalina Foothills

FIRST TEAM
German Fajardo, Nogales: P
Markie Lopez, Nogales: P
Angel Ochoa, Canyon del Oro: P
Will Saul, Catalina Foothills: P
Dante DeNiro, Catalina Foothills: C
Mario Duarte, Nogales: C
Kevin Jimenez, Nogales: INF
Brian Romero, Canyon del Oro: INF
Jorge Bojorquez, Nogales: INF
Alec Larson, Catalina Foothills: INF
Efrain Cervantes, Salpointe: INF
Daniel Durazo, Salpointe: OF
Marcel Bachelier, Nogales: OF
Enrique Romero, Canyon del Oro: OF
Chris Kowalcek, Catalina Foothills: OF
Ricky Maytorena, Nogales, OF
Alec Acevedo, Nogales: UT
Tyler Porter, Canyon del Oro: UT
Gabriel Estrada, Walden Grove: DH
J. Bill Rivera, Salpointe: DH

SECOND TEAM
Cole Altherr, Catalina Foothills: P
Gerardo Martinez, Nogales: P
Ian Ponce, Salpointe: P
Ariel Ochoa, Amphitheater: P
Andrew Stucky, Canyon del Oro: C
Easton Rose, Douglas: C
Julian Encinas, Amphitheater: INF
Jesus Lopez, Nogales: INF
Noah Cullen, Catalina Foothills: INF
Brayden Benavides, Canyon del Oro: INF
Romeo Ballesteros, Salpointe: INF
Kevin Paz, Douglas: INF
Matthew Cullen, Catalina Foothills: OF
Chet Dwyer, Catalina Foothills: OF
Simon Lytle, Canyon del Oro: OF
Robert Gonzalez, Rio Rico: OF
Christian Rodriguez, Catalina Foothills: UT
Alex Bustamante, Canyon del Oro: UT
Juan Carlos Navarro, Walden Grove: DH
Adalberto Leon, Amphitheater: DH

THIRD TEAM
Ben Cordova, Canyon del Oro: P
Conner Barton, Walden Grove: P
Andre Greene, Rio Rico: P
Zaylan Aleman, Douglas: P
Luis Sedano, Rio Rico: C
Ryan Grabosch, Salpointe: C
Levi Padilla, Salpointe: INF
Sam Gustafson, Catalina Foothills: INF
Roman Ibarra, Walden Grove: INF
Darrell Joe, Amphitheater: INF
Frank Silva, Rio Rico: OF
Chris Galaz, Douglas: OF
Julio Valencia, Walden Grove: OF
CJ Molina, Pueblo: OF
Aaron Hernandez, Palo Verde: UT
Mikey Villa, Salpointe: UT
Logan Sanders, Catalina Foothills: UT
Sammy Leglue, Nogales: DH
Alberto Vasquez, Douglas: DH

3A SOFTBALL/BASEBALL TEAMS

2A SOFTBALL/BASEBALL TEAMS

1A SOFTBALL/BASEBALL TEAMS

2018 BOYS VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS

BASEBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

2018 BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS

SOFTBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

2018 TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

D-III Golf All-Stars

2018 TENNIS ALL-STARS

 

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

" />
To Top