Featured

2018 Southern Arizona Volleyball All-Stars

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

 

This 11×17 Poster will be available for free at the Dairy Queen at Oracle & Rudasill by Tuesday.

 

Player of the Year
Alex Parkhurst, Salpointe

Freshman of the Year
Sophia Vera, Empire

Coach of the Year
Heather Moore-Martin, Salpointe

THE SIX
Ainsley Malis, Tanque Verde
Alex Parkhurst, Salpointe
Summer McDonough, Pusch Ridge
Andrea Owens, Salpointe
Katie Birtcil, Ironwood Ridge
Annabelle Somoza, Cienega

FIRST TEAM
Ainsley Malis, Tanque Verde
Alex Parkhurst, Salpointe
Summer McDonough, Pusch Ridge
Andrea Owens, Salpointe
Katie Birtcil, Ironwood Ridge
Grace Ehler, Marana
Madison Sundholm, Salpointe
Andrea Vigil, Ironwood Ridge
Abby Russell, Salpointe
Eve Pearson, Canyon del Oro
Katie Call, Canyon del Oro
Annabelle Somoza, Cienega
Brandy Kishbaugh, Salpointe

SECOND TEAM
Sarah Semon, Ironwood Ridge
Ashley Robinson, Cienega
Rayne Cox, Mountain View
Ella Dotson, Marana
Jordan Grier, Rincon/University
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University
Annabelle D’Agostino, Empire
Yasmin Maldonado, Tucson
Lauren Rumel, Catalina Foothills
Hiliana Mizner, Salpointe
Sophia Gomez, Ironwood Ridge
Delaney Barber, Empire
Katherine Schepelmann, Salpointe

THIRD TEAM
Caylee Walden, Cienega
Jaymeson Hardin, Cienega
Jiana Lawson, Catalina Foothills
Grace Hala’ufia, Mountain View
Briana Ede, Tanque Verde
Jenna Johnson, Salpointe
Abigail Corbett, Ironwood Ridge
Sydney Baumgardner, Ironwood Ridge
Holly Stutz, Cienega
Jaylin Richardson, St. David
Arianna Navarette, St. Augustine
Brooklyn Cotlow, Amphitheater
Jaelin Reeb, Mountain View

1A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Jaylin Richardson, St. David

Freshman of the Year
Reagann Pavis, Bowie/San Simon

Coach of the Year
Darlene Danehy, Immaculate Heart

FIRST TEAM
Jaylin Richardson, St. David
Megan Merrill, St. David
Kyra Richardson; St. David
Jaelyn Goodman, St. David
Gabby Gamboa, Bowie/San Simon
Alexis Cruickshank, Academy of Tucson
Brylee Murray, St. David
Kyla Trejo, St. David
Anna Valencia, Gregory School
Rachel Gonzales, Gregory School
Nyomi Hernandez, Bowie/San Simon: Setter

SECOND TEAM
Daisy Merrill, St. David: Setter
Eunice Ineza, Gregory School
Chloe Goorman, Gregory School
Emily Haynes, Immaculate Heart
Tay Diaz, Bowie/San Simon
Arianna Quirk, Academy of Tucson
Violet Sunderman, Academy of Tucson
Elisa Whitby, Academy of Tucson
Aubrey Jones, Bowie/San Simon
Sydney White, Valley Union
Catie Haynes, Immaculate Heart: Setter
Yasmin Quiroga, Patagonia: Setter

2A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Arianna Navarette, St. Augustine

Freshman of the Year
Shaylin Taylor, Benson

Coach of the Year
Adi Encinas, St. Augustine

FIRST TEAM
Arianna Navarette, St. Augustine
Sydney Martin, Desert Christian
Annalyse Fennema, Desert Christian
Heaven Murphy, Tombstone
Emily Darwin, Benson
Ayiana Holmes, Santa Rita
Anjolie Navarrete, St. Augustine
Zyanya Salinas, St. Augustine
Guadalupe Medina, St. Augustine: Setter
Abigail McGuire, Desert Christian: Setter

SECOND TEAM
Hailey Post, Benson
Kaysen Maakestad, Benson
Brianna Devries, St. Augustine
Katrina Funk, St. Augustine
Yasmin Morales, Benson
Taylor Roberts, Desert Christian
Khaleisha Lamay, Santa Rita
Reagan Barr, Desert Christian
MacKenzie Barr, Desert Christian: Setter
Samantha Roan, San Manuel: Setter

3A CONFERENCE

Players of the Year
Ainsley Malis, Tanque Verde
Summer McDonough, Pusch Ridge

Freshman of the Year
Abby Weeks, Tanque Verde

Coach of the Year
Michelle Malis, Tanque Verde

FIRST TEAM
Ainsley Malis, Tanque Verde
Summer McDonough, Pusch Ridge
Briana Ede, Tanque Verde
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge
Bailey Bushman, Tanque Verde
Caroline Mays, Pusch Ridge
Sophie Mitchell, Pusch Ridge
Madison Wilson, Tanque Verde
Leah McAdams, Sabino: Setter
Sydney Housman, Pusch Ridge: Setter

SECOND TEAM
Sarah Jacobs, Tanque Verde
Geneva Elliott, Pusch Ridge
Janelle Grant, Pusch Ridge
Katie Page, Sabino
Tatianna Hannah-Ortiz, Sahuarita
Denise Folsom, Catalina
Brooklyn Moore, Tanque Verde
Sophie Schneider, Sabino
Shelby Lansing, Tanque Verde: Setter
Nathalia Barazza, Catalina: Setter

4A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Alex Parkhurst, Salpointe

Freshmen of the Year
Lauren Rumel, Catalina Foothills
Abby Whatton, Canyon del Oro

Coach of the Year
Samantha Reynolds, Amphitheater

FIRST TEAM
Alex Parkhurst, Salpointe
Andrea Owens, Salpointe
Madison Sundholm, Salpointe
Abby Russell, Salpointe
Eve Pearson, Canyon del Oro
Jiana Lawson, Catalina Foothills
Lauren Rumel, Catalina Foothills
Jenna Johnson, Salpointe
Hiliana Mizner, Salpointe
Brandy Kishbaugh, Salpointe: Setter
Katherine Schepelmann, Salpointe: Setter
Katie Call, Canyon del Oro: Setter

SECOND TEAM
Brooklyn Cotlow, Amphitheater
Haley Lumadue, Palo Verde
Claire Dunn, Salpointe
Abby Whatton, Canyon del Oro
Haley Bronson, Canyon del Oro
Kasey Purry, Sahuaro
Aaliyah Ortiz, Palo Verde
Hanna Kenerson, Catalina Foothills
Ashley Ruiz, Catalina Foothills
Haley Duncan, Walden Grove
Mya Breitweiser, Catalina Foothills: Setter
Brianna Wyttenback, Amphitheater: Setter
Samantha Thurston, Pueblo: Setter

THIRD TEAM
Lauren Hernandez, Salpointe
Lauren Krawitz, Salpointe
Miranda Uribe, Salpointe
Jillian Kniffen, Canyon del Oro
Maddie Vaca, Walden Grove
Hallie Davis, Sahuaro
Madison Green, Douglas
Autumn Fatovich, Sahuaro
Mariella Tyler, Amphitheater
Kimberely Salazar, Douglas
Olivia Rubio, Catalina Foothills
Lya Thurston, Pueblo
Sara Schritter, Palo Verde: Setter

5A CONFERENCE

Player of the Year
Katie Birtcil, Ironwood Ridge

Freshman of the Year
Sophia Vera, Empire

Coach of the Year
Danny Arias, Empire

FIRST TEAM
Katie Birtcil, Ironwood Ridge
Andrea Vigil, Ironwood Ridge
Rayne Cox, Mountain View
Ella Dotson, Marana
Grace Ehler, Marana
Ashley Robinson, Cienega
Grace Hala’ufia, Mountain View
Jordan Grier, Rincon/University
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University
Annabelle D’Agostino, Empire
Sarah Semon, Ironwood Ridge
Sophia Gomez, Ironwood Ridge: Setter
Annabelle Somoza, Cienega: Setter
Delaney Barber, Empire: Setter

SECOND TEAM
Annie Beaulieu, Empire
Kayla Conway, Rincon/University
Sophia Vera, Empire
Caylee Walden, Cienega
Jaymeson Hardin, Cienega
Holly Stutz, Cienega
Aydalis Felix, Rincon/University
Victoria Ramirez, Cienega
Abigail Corbett, Ironwood Ridge
Sasha Ross, Ironwood Ridge
Sydney Baumgardner, Ironwood Ridge
Jaelin Reeb: Mountain View: Setter
Gabrielle Bogan, Rincon/University: Setter
Samantha Deakins, Marana: Setter

THIRD TEAM
Lauren Peters, Cienega
Michelle Herren, Flowing Wells
Hallie Haymore, Buena
Emelia Stueck, Marana
Destiny Pundt, Mountain View
Lynnae Ponce, Mountain View
Alyssa Feltman, Ironwood Ridge
Cienna Crawford, Rincon/University
Cirya Prado, Flowing Wells
Kendra Wissinger, Empire
Allison Morgan, Marana
Lilly Molina, Flowing Wells: Setter
Kianna Swingle, Ironwood Ridge: Setter
Karla Soto, Nogales: Setter

6A CONFERENCE

Tucson High Recognitions
Amanda Larriva, Head Coach
Yasmin Maldonado (MVP)
Amber Kempton
Lara Gomez
Izabelle Alas
Chloe Atkins
Carolyn Huynh
Victoria Rivera
Kaylee Miller, Setter
Itzel Quijada, Setter

2018 FALL SOCCER ALL-STARS

SWIM & DIVE ALL-STARS

CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STARS
GOLF ALL-STARS

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top