Tucson High School Sports

Southern Arizona Girls Basketball All-Stars presented by Frog & Firkin

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Player of the Year
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro

4A-6A Player of the Year
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro

1A-3A Player of the Year
Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde

MIKE ARGRAVES COACHES OF THE YEAR
4A-6A: Steve Botkin, Sahuaro
1A-3A: Joseph Mease, Baboquivari

THE FIVE
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro
Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde
Kam’Ren Rhodes, Sabino
Jaya Nelson, Salpointe
Summer Fox, Pueblo (6th Man)

FIRST TEAM
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro
Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde
Kam’Ren Rhodes, Sabino
Summer Fox, Pueblo
Jaya Nelson, Salpointe
Mariah Clark, Pueblo
Makayla Holthaus, Ironwood Ridge
Makenzie Elkins, Empire
Kyla Stembridge, Tucson
Alyssa Franke, Sahuaro
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge
Kamryn Doty, Sabino
Kiya Dorroh, Sabino

SECOND TEAM
Emma Morris, Tanque Verde
Aaliyah Ortiz, Palo Verde
Jaslyn Booker, Buena
Anabella Muscoreil, Marana
Destyni Payan, Cholla
Emily Shreves, Empire
Milinda Arguellez, Flowing Wells
Antoinette Audiss, Marana
Edie Cotton, Rincon/University
Madeline Greene, Rincon/University
Grace Hala’ufia, Mountain View
Ashlyn Bohn, Tucson
Luisayde Chavez, Rio Rico
Ella Berg, Tanque Verde
Lily Watson, Sahuaro

THIRD TEAM
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Ahidali Dehuelbes, Tucson
Lydia Griffith, Buena
Bella Hamel, Ironwood Ridge
Emily Chua, Catalina Foothills
April Martinez, Rio Rico
Brianna Arizmendi, Salpointe
Kadie Healy, Sabino
Cherish Gotcher, Pusch Ridge
Kailee Cullinan, Tanque Verde
Tessa Hastings, Tanque Verde
Emma Wall, Tanque Verde
Emma Blunk, Desert Christian
Zeneida Zamora, Cholla
Lourdes Heslep, Sahuaro
Arianna Contreras, Tucson

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Kam’Ren Rhodes, Sabino (MVP)
Kadie Healy, Sabino
Emma Wall, Tanque Verde
Tessa Hastings, Tanque Verde
Kylee Callahan, Salpointe
Brianna Sealy, Marana
Sunday Leopoldo, Cholla
Cryztal Munoz-Rodriguez¸ Pueblo
Gianna Pritchett, Cholla
Alani Encinas, Buena
Skylar Begay, Tucson
Anneliese Felix, Sunnyside

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

6A TUCSON ALL-STARS

Kyla Stembridge, Senior (MVP)
Ashlyn Bohn, Senior
Ahidali Dehuelbes, Sophomore
Jordan Lopez, Senior
Arianna Contreras, Senior

5A Basketball All-Stars

Player of the Year
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University

Coach of the Year
Darryl Carlson, Rincon/University

THE FIVE
Jaslyn Booker, Buena
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University
Anabella Muscoreil, Marana
Makayla Holthaus, Ironwood Ridge
Makenzie Elkins, Empire
Destyni Payan, Cholla (6th Man)

FIRST TEAM
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University
Jaslyn Booker, Buena
Lydia Griffith, Buena
Milinda Arguellez, Flowing Wells
Anabella Muscoreil, Marana
Antoinette Audiss, Marana
Edie Cotton, Rincon/University
Madeline Greene, Rincon/University
Makayla Holthaus, Ironwood Ridge
Bella Hamel, Ironwood Ridge
Makenzie Elkins, Empire
Emily Shreves, Empire
Destyni Payan, Cholla
Grace Hala’ufia, Mountain View

SECOND TEAM
Nohema Romo, Buena
Brianna Sealy, Marana
Cienna Crawford, Rincon/University
Kendall Jeong, Rincon/University
Caroline Finster, Ironwood Ridge
Leah Anderson, Ironwood Ridge
Keelie George, Ironwood Ridge
Ava Ramaley, Empire
Sarah Lewis, Empire
Joanna Scheidt, Empire
Zeneida Zamora, Cholla
Jadae Fohoko, Buena
Dominique Acosta, Nogales
Angelina Alcantar, Sunnyside

4A Basketball All-Stars

Player of the Year
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro

Coach of the Year
Steve Botkin, Sahuaro

THE FIVE
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro
Jaya Nelson, Salpointe
Summer Fox, Pueblo
Aaliyah Ortiz, Palo Verde
Mariah Clark, Pueblo (6th Man)

FIRST TEAM
Alyssa Brown, Sahuaro
Tianna Carter, Canyon Del Oro
Alyssa Franke, Sahuaro
Emily Chua, Catalina Foothills
Jaya Nelson, Salpointe
Summer Fox, Pueblo
Mariah Clark, Pueblo
Aaliyah Ortiz, Palo Verde
Luisayde Chavez, Rio Rico
April Martinez, Rio Rico
Lily Watson, Sahuaro
Brianna Arizmendi, Salpointe

SECOND TEAM
Getsemani Cazares, Pueblo
Ximena Iniguez, Douglas
Tessa Falcone, Canyon Del Oro
Kam Powell, Salpointe
Lourdes Heslep, Sahuaro
Haylin Mendoza, Rio Rico
Kiana Ortiz, Palo Verde
Daniela Bernal, Salpointe
Cryztal Munoz-Rodriguez, Pueblo
Alondra Lugo, Douglas
Paige Brumm, Canyon del Oro
Mattanaya Vital, Amphitheater

3A Basketball All-Stars

Player of the Year
Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde

Coach of the Year
Michael Edwards, Tanque Verde

THE FIVE
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge
Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde
Kam’Ren Rhodes, Sabino
Kamryn Doty, Sabino
Kiya Dorroh, Sabino

FIRST TEAM
Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge
Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde
Kam’Ren Rhodes, Sabino
Kamryn Doty, Sabino
Emma Morris, Tanque Verde
Kiya Dorroh, Sabino
Kadie Healy, Sabino
Cherish Gotcher, Pusch Ridge
Kailee Cullinan, Tanque Verde
Tessa Hastings, Tanque Verde
Emma Wall, Tanque Verde
Ella Berg, Tanque Verde

SECOND TEAM
Ava Addleman, Pusch Ridge
Colleen Harris, Pusch Ridge
Avery Olson, Pusch Ridge
Sainab Hassan, Catalina
Alina Poblette, Catalina
Sydney Soto, Pusch Ridge
Emery Peru, Sahuarita
Allessandra Segundo, Sahuarita
Trinity Yaeger, Sabino
Laney Shepherd, Sabino
Payton Herder, Pusch Ridge

2A Basketball All-Stars

Player of the Year
Emma Blunk, Desert Christian

Coach of the Year
Richard Peddy, Desert Christian

THE FIVE
Emily Darwin, Benson
Emma Blunk, Desert Christian
Yasmin Morales, Bisbee
Kaysen Maakestad, Benson
Rikki Adams, Desert Christian

FIRST TEAM
Emma Blunk, Desert Christian
Rikki Adams, Desert Christian
Sheylee Jones, Desert Christian
Yasmin Morales, Bisbee
Victoria Lopez, Bisbee
Melissa Villegas, Bisbee
Emily Darwin, Benson
Kaysen Maakestad, Benson
Brittany Barney, Benson
Catherine Neal, Santa Cruz
Elizabeth Reed, San Miguel
Jordyn Rhinehart, Willcox

SECOND TEAM
Mackenzie Barr, Desert Christian
Sydney Martin, Desert Christian
Kati Vidal, Desert Christian
Jenitzia Valenzuela, Bisbee
Brynn Lumpkin, Bisbee
Shaylin Taylor, Benson
Kayla Robertson, Santa Cruz
Jadelynn Chin, San Miguel
Sydney Klump, Willcox
Marlen Cordova, Santa Rita
Haley Walsh, St. Augustine
Ashley Madrid, San Manuel

1A Basketball All-Stars

Player of the Year
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari

Coach of the Year
Joseph Mease, Baboquivari

THE FIVE
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Evelyn Young, Baboquivari
Jaylin Richardson, St. David
Susie Garcia, Baboquivari
Rebekah Claus-Walker, Valley Union
Emily Haynes, Immaculate Heart (6th Man)

FIRST TEAM
Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari
Evelyn Young, Baboquivari
Jaylin Richardson, St. David
Rebekah Claus-Walker, Valley Union
Victoria Armijo, Valley Union
Nyomi Hernandez, Bowie/San Simon
Kyra Richardson, St. David
Emily Haynes, Immaculate Heart
Susie Garcia, Baboquivari
Meli Villarreal, Valley Union
Catie Haynes, Immaculate Heart
Akira Jones, St. David

SECOND TEAM
Ariana Quirk, Academy of Tucson
Chyrie Prunty, Arizona Schools for the Deaf & Blind
Alohilani Felix, Baboquivari
Dezarae Ortega, Baboquivari
Kristy Segundo, Baboquivari
Brylee Murray, St. David
Kyla Trejo, St. David
Lizet Sonke, Valley Union
Therese Martin, Immaculate Heart
Reagann Pavis, Valley Union
Gianna Martin, Patagonia
Eunice Ineza, Gregory School

SOUTHERN ARIZONA GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STARS

5A BOYS SOCCER ALL-STARS

5A/6A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

5A GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STARS

4A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

3A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

4A BOYS SOCCER ALL-STARS

2A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

4A GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STARS

1A BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

3A SOCCER ALL-STARS

SOCCER BOYS FRESHMAN TEAM

SOCCER GIRLS FRESHMAN TEAM

SOUTHERN ARIZONA WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-I WRESTLING ALL-STARS

BASKETBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAMS

D-II WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-III WRESTLING ALL-STARS

D-IV WRESTLING ALL-STARS

 

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at

print

To Top