Featured

Former CDO Track Standout Jaide Stepter in Milesplit Athlete of the Decade Semifinals

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Former Canyon del Oro track standout Jaide Stepter is in the semifinal round of the Milesplit.com Arizona Athlete of the Decade bracket. Voting ends tonight.

VOTE HERE

This list will be updated all year in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who have gone on to achieve either academic and/or athletic awards at the next level. These are not high school awards but collegiate and professional recognitions. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS. If you are aware of anything I have missed along the way, please let me know.

Portions from news release.

We have recognized 68 athletes so far this year. We recognized 195 athletes in 2019.

Jaide Stepter/Track
Canyon del Oro/USC
Milesplit Athlete of the Decade Final 4 (6/23)

Maggie Morales/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Crookston
Minnesota Crookston All-Decade Team (6/16)

Robin Landrith/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Baylor
Baylor All-Decade Team (4/11)

Efrain Cervantes/Baseball
Salpointe/South Mountain
First Team NJCAA All-Academic (6/15)

Samuel Salisbury/Golf
Walden Grove/South Mountain
Third Team NJCAA All-Academic (6/15)

Alec Larson/Baseball
Catalina Foothills/Eastern Arizona
Third Team NJCAA All-Academic (6/2)

Solymar Navarro/Softball
Sahuarita/Eastern Arizona
Third Team NJCAA All-Academic (6/2)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/New Mexico State
Perfect Game Preseason All-American (1/7)
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/5)
NMSU Scholar Athlete Award (5/13)
CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team (5/14)
CoSIDA Academic All-American First Team (6/11)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega/New Mexico State
Perfect Game Preseason All-American (1/7)
NCAA Baseball Player of the Year Contender (1/15)
D1Baseball Preseason First Team All-American (1/21)
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/5)
Preseason WAC Player of the Year (2/5)
USA Baseball Golden Spikes Award Watch List (2/13)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/16)
Collegiate Baseball National Player of the Week (2/17)
WAC Hitter of the Week (2/24)
CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team (5/14)
Collegiate Baseball First Team (5/26)
Collegiate Baseball Player of the Year (5/26)
CoSIDA Academic All-American Second Team (6/11)

Tairia Mims-Flowers/Softball
Salpointe/UCLA
ESPN All-Time Softball Team (6/10)

Briggs Duce/Golf
Buena/Arizona
GCAA D I West Region Team (4/16)
Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll (6/8)

Izzy Pacho/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
CATS Academics Student-Athlete of the Month (3/4)
Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll (6/8)

Trevor Volpe/Track
Salpointe/Arizona
Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll (6/8)

Yannira Acuña/Softball
Salpointe/ASU
Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll (6/8)

Turner Washington/Track & Field
Canyon del Oro/ASU
Indoor T&F All-American Shot Put (5/26)
Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll (6/8)

Ellessa Bonstrom/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll (6/8)

Katie Faulk/Softball
Marana/Utah
Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll (6/8)

Allie Schadler/Track & Field
Rio Rico/Washington
Indoor T&F All-American 3000M (5/26)
Indoor T&F All-American Distance Med Relay (5/26)
Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll (6/8)

Carlos Villarreal/Track & Field
Rio Rico/Arizona
Indoor T&F All-American Mile (5/26)

Justice Summerset/Track & Field
Mountain View/Arizona
Indoor T&F All-American High Jump (5/26)

Marco Dominguez/Wrestling
Ironwood Ridge/Coast Guard
Adm. Frank Ashton Leamy Award (5/26)

Zaylie Calderon/Softball
Mountain View/UTEP
UTEP Student-Athlete of the Week (3/11)
C-USA Honor Roll (5/8)

Heriberto Hernandez Jr./Volleyball
Desert View/Rosemont
Rosemont Rookie of the Year Finalist

Abram Carrasco/Basketball
Cholla/ Westmont College
GSAC Player of the Week (1/6)
GSAC Player of the Week (1/13)
GSAC All-Conference (3/3)
GSAC Player of the Year (3/3)
NAIA 1st Team All-American (3/26)
SBART Athlete of the Year (5/3)

Mikayla Edris/Soccer
Cienega/Northwestern Oklahoma State
GAC Academic All-Star (3/19)

Cody Treatch/Baseball
Mountain View/Southwestern College
KCAC Scholar Athlete (4/23)

Analeisa Bejarano/Softball
Tucson/Tabor College
KCAC Scholar Athlete (4/20)

Marlee Baxter/Softball
Rio Rico/Tabor College
KCAC Scholar Athlete (4/20)

Trevor Werbylo/Golf
Salpointe/Arizona
GCAA D I West Region Team (4/16)
GCAA D I All-American (4/24)

Jonathan Walters/Golf
Canyon del Oro/South Mountain
GCAA NJCAA D II All-American (4/20)

Jake Engel/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Dixie State
NCBW Preseason All-American (1/30)
RMAC Player of the Week (3/10)
Dixie Baseball MVP (4/22)

Roman Bravo-Young/Wrestling
Sunnyside/Penn State
NWCA First-Team All-American (4/17)

Zachary Bohnenkamp/Football
Canyon del Oro/Northern State
NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence (4/21)

Dominick Parkhurst/Baseball
Sabino/Minot State
NSIC All-Academic honor (4/21)

Shae Bushey/Softball
Cienega/Colorado-Colorado Springs
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Lauren Wedman/Softball
Sahuaro/Colorado Mesa
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Kelly Decker/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Fort Lewis
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Julia Roberts/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Fort Lewis
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Carly Gray/Softball
Sabino/Regis
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Derek Daly/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Colorado School of Mines
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/15)

Jessica Williams/Golf
Amphitheater/Embry-Riddle
Embry-Riddle Athlete of the Year (4/14)

Brooks Fail/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Pac-12 Swimmer of the Week (1/8)
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (3/30)
CSC AA All-American 500, 1650, 200 Fly, 800 Free Relay (4/8)

Taylor Nations/Swim
Sabino/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (3/30)

Sam Beskind/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Stanford
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (3/30)

Alexandra Quihuis/Golf
Salpointe/NM State
WAC Golfer of the Week (3/11)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde/Perth Wildcats
National Basketball League MVP (2/16)
All-NBL First Team (2/16)
Grand Final MVP (3/18)

Noelle Kerr/Softball
Empire/Puget Sound
Northwest Conference Pitcher of the Week (3/9)
Logger of the Week (3/9)

Nic Conway/Softball
Catalina Foothills/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (2/24)
Ivy League Honor Roll (3/9)

Abby Doughty/Softball
Cienega/Utah Valley
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/4)
WAC Hitter of the Week (3/9)

Lesly Cazares/Softball
Desert View/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (3/3)

Lual Magot/Basketball
Cholla/McPherson College
KCAC Offensive Player of the Week (1/20)
KCAC All-Conference (2/26)

Alyssa Perez/Basketball
Marana/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/4)
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/19)
ACCAC Second Team (2/26)
All Region D2 (2/26)

Reece LaFaye/Track
Marana/Weber State
Weber State Athlete of the Decade (2/17)

Nicole Ley/Softball
Rio Rico/Central Arizona
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/19)

Angel Ochoa/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (2/19)

Scott Bockisch/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Marymount
AEC First Team 200 Medley Relay (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 100 Fly (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 200 Relay (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 400 Relay (2/16)
AEC 2nd Team 400 Medley Relay (2/16)

Nick Estrella/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge/Azusa Pacific
PacWest Player of the Week (2/17)

Reece Nilsen/Golf
Catalina Foothills/Grand Canyon
WAC Men’s Golfer of the Week (4/12)

Bailey Thompson/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Seattle
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/4)

Brianna Aguilar/Softball
Salpointe/Grand Canyon
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/4)

Kevin Jimenez/Baseball
Nogales/New Mexico State
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/5)

Spencer Packard/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Campbell
Big South Preseason All-Conference (1/27)
Perfect Game Preseason Big South Player of the Year (1/27)

Mandy Lorenson/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Fort Lewis
RMAC Players to Watch (1/27)

Luis Aguilar/Football
Nogales/NAU
Athlon Sports FCS Postseason All-American (1/15)

Alex Robles/Baseball
Tucson/Naranjeros de Hermosillo
Liga Mexicana del Pacifico Rookie of the Year (1/8)

Jamee Swan/Basketball
Marana/Colorado
Colorado All-Decade Team (1/2)

To Top