Sun Belt College League

Sun Belt College League: Gauchos, Aztecs battle ends in a deadlock


Recap of Wednesday’s Sun Belt College Baseball League games at the Kino Sports Complex from the Kino Baseball League:

Isaiah Pintor during his days with CDO, now with Pima College playing for the Catalina Aztecs of the Sun Belt College Summer League (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

OLD TUCSON GAUCHOS  4, CATALINA AZTECS 4

The Gauchos pushed home a run in the top of the seventh to come away with a tie with the Aztecs in the battle for second place in the league.

Sean Conboy (Whittier (Calif.) College) had two hits to lead the Gauchos at the plate.

Isaiah Pintor (Pima CC who is from CDO) had two hits for the Aztecs.

OLD PUEBLO KINGS 7, SPEEDWAY GAMBLERS  3

Job Rains (St. Mary-Kansas) went six innings and was the winning pitcher.  Rains gave up six hits and struck out two.

Chase Goorman (Pitzer (Calif.) College) and Tate Williams (Dickinson State from Cienega) had two hits for the Kings.

Dominic Felix (New Mexico signee who played for CDO) drove in two runs for the Gamblers.

VAIL REBELS  6, NORTHWEST NIGHTHAWKS  1

Marcus Delgado (bound for New Mexico State from CDO) continued his dominant pitching by hurling five innings, allowing three hits and striking out seven, for Vail.

Dylan Bradford (Cochise College from Sabino) drove in two runs for the Rebels.

Carson Miller (Southwest-New Mexico), Mason Saint Hilarie (San Joaquin Delta College from Ironwood Ridge) and Jonathan Enright (Buena High School) had the only hits for the Gamblers.

2022 SUN BELT COLLEGE BASEBALL LEAGUE STANDINGS

Through games of June 27, 2022
TeamWLTPCTGBRFRARD
Vail Rebels1151.676--1147143
Old Tucson Gauchos1052.6470.51356669
Catalina Aztecs1061.61811007624
Old Pueblo Kings7100.4124.586117-31
Northwest Nighthawks5102.3535.556108-52
Speedway Gamblers5120,2946.589142-53

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Kings vs. Aztecs, Kino Field 4, 6:45 p.m.

Gauchos vs. Nighthawks, Kino Field 5, 6:30 p.m.

Rebels vs. Gamblers, Kino Field 7, 6:30 p.m.

print
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Comments
To Top