Golf

DIVISION 2A SOFTBALL & BASEBALL ALL-STARS

Austin Stamback (Courtesy Willcox Athletics)

SOFTBALL

Players of the Year
Tylor Gil, Santa Cruz
Samantha Kortsen, Willcox

Pitchers of the Year
Katie Sherman, Benson
Nikki Baldenegro, San Manuel

Freshmen of the Year
Alexandra Tucker, Desert Christian
Hailey Post, Benson

Coach of the Year
Yogi Wilson, Benson

FIRST TEAM
P: Katie Sherman, So. Benson
P: Nikki Baldenegro, Jr. San Manuel
C: Taylor Radtke, Sr. Desert Christian
C: Abby Workman, So. Benson
INF: Hope Adams, Jr. Benson
INF: Samantha Kortsen, So. Willcox
INF: Emmarae Wilson, Jr. Benson
INF: Cori Jackson, Sr. Benson
OF: Hailey Post, Fr. Benson
OF: Sophia McCoy, Sr. Benson
OF: Jamie Barney, So. Benson
OF: Cassandra Guerrero, Jr. San Manuel
DH: Tylor Gil, Sr. Santa Cruz
DH: Daniela Guerrero, Sr. San Manuel
UT: Alexandra Tucker, Fr. Desert Christian
UT: Brianna Galarza, So. San Manuel

SECOND TEAM
P: Tylor Gil, Santa Cruz
P: Sheylee Jones, Jr. Desert Christian
C: Hope Lee, Jr. Willcox
C: Jordan Aleman, Sr. Santa Cruz
INF: Analisa Ramos, Sr. Santa Cruz
INF: Dionne Ruiz, Sr. San Manuel
INF: Maddie Givens, Sr. Willcox
INF: Amber Leksell, Sr. Willcox
OF: Wylee Crumbaker, Sr. Santa Cruz
OF: Ashleigh Davis, Sr. Benson
OF: Aly Fenn, So. Benson
OF: Ylianna Salazar-Talavera, Jr. San Miguel
DH: Nathalie Monge, Fr. Tombstone
DH: Syrena Granado, Jr. Willcox
UT: Catherine Neal, So. Santa Cruz
UT: Mikayla Wales, So. Benson

BASEBALL

Players of the Year
Obed Cordova, Bisbee
Keegan Graf, Benson

Pitchers of the Year
Austin Stamback, Willcox
Eddie Alvarez, Bisbee

Freshman of the Year
Gabriel Rivas, San Miguel
Javy Tamayo, San Manuel

Coach of the Year
Clint Sanborn, Willcox

FIRST TEAM
P: Austin Stamback, Sr. Willcox
P: Eddie Alvarez, So. Bisbee
C: Trevor Long, Sr. Willcox
C: Keegan Graf, Sr. Benson
INF: Obed Cordova, Sr. Bisbee
INF: Sherrick Sanborn, Jr. Willcox
INF: Eduardo Vasquez, So. Bisbee
INF: Alex Hernandez, Sr. Benson
OF: Josh Rios, Jr. Willcox
OF: Paco Vasquez, Jr. Bisbee
OF: Jason Fletcher, Jr. Benson
OF: Josh Repavich, Sr. Desert Christian
OF: Aaron Mendoza, Sr. San Miguel
DH: Ethan Malis, Sr. Desert Christian
DH: Tyson Coleman, Sr. Benson
UT: Jimmy Norris, Jr. Willcox
UT: George Amaya, Sr. Bisbee

SECOND TEAM
P: Jose Martinez, Sr. San Miguel
P: Max Fimbres, Sr. St. Augustine
INF: Jesus Cosillos, Jr. Santa Cruz
INF: Kyle Baker, Fr. Benson
INF: Jayse Burkett, So. Benson
INF: Emilio Cosillos, Sr. Santa Cruz
OF: Christian Ballesteros, Sr. Bisbee
OF: Seth Perez, Jr. Santa Cruz
OF: Ryan Gonzales, Sr. Santa Cruz
OF: Javy Tamayo, Fr. San Manuel
OF: Esteban Mayboca, Jr. San Miguel
DH: Alejandro Camacho, Jr. San Manuel
DH: Max Navarrete, Sr. St. Augustine
UT: Alex Torres, Sr. Willcox
UT: D’ondre Villalobos, Fr. Benson

DIVISION 1A SOFTBALL/BASEBALL ALL-STARS
TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
BOYS VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION III GOLF ALL-STARS
DIVISION I-II TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
DIVISION III-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
2017 BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS
2017 GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS
BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

To Top