Baseball

DIVISION 4A BASEBALL ALL-STARS Presented by Frog & Firkin

Players of the Year
Tyler Porter, Canyon del Oro
Daniel Durazo, Salpointe

Pitcher of the Year
Mark Lopez, Nogales

Freshman of the Year
Julian Encinas, Amphitheater

Coach of the Year
OJ Favela, Nogales

FIRST TEAM
P: Mark Lopez, Jr. Nogales
P: Mikey Villa, So. Salpointe
P: Mason Myhre, Sr. Canyon del Oro
C: Dante DeNiro, Jr. Catalina Foothills
C: Mark Islas, Sr. Salpointe
C: Enrique Romero, So. Canyon del Oro
INF: Michael Santorelli, Sr. Canyon del Oro
INF: Kevin Jimenez, Jr. Nogales
INF: Efrain Cervantes, Sr. Salpointe
INF: Derrick Calvillo, Sr. Canyon del Oro
INF: Alec Larson, So. Catalina Foothills
OF: Daniel Durazo, Jr. Salpointe
OF: Ralph Padilla, Sr, Nogales
OF: J. Bill Rivera, Jr. Salpointe
OF: Simon Lytle, So. Canyon del Oro
OF: Alex Bustamante, Jr. Canyon del Oro
DH: Chris Kowalcek, Jr. Catalina Foothills
DH: Alec Ivanoff, Sr. Canyon del Oro
DH: Marcel Bachelier, Jr. Nogales
UT: Tyler Porter, Jr. Canyon del Oro
UT: Cesar Dominguez, Sr. Nogales
UT: Paulo Rodriguez, Sr. Salpointe

SECOND TEAM
P: Oscar Lechuga, Sr. Nogales
P: Ivan Murrillo, Sr. Amphitheater
P: Daniel Glueck, Sr. Canyon del Oro
C: Gera Lopez, Sr. Nogales
C: Antonio Fernandez, Jr. Salpointe
C: Jesus Lopez, Sr. Pueblo
OF: Sean Fanning, Sr. Rio Rico
OF: Ian Osete, Jr. Salpointe
OF: Ian Ponce, So. Salpointe
OF: Ricky Maytorena, So. Nogales
OF: Brian Romero, Jr. Canyon del Oro
INF: Alec Acevedo, So. Nogales
INF: Jorge Bojorquez, So. Nogales
INF: Manny Villa, Sr. Salpointe
INF: Cole Altherr, Jr. Catalina Foothills
INF: Adrian Madero, Sr. Pueblo
DH: Addison Ryberg, Sr. Catalina Foothills
DH: Miguel Vega, So. Amphitheater
DH: Joe Martinez, Jr. Walden Grove
UT: Angel Ochoa, Jr. Canyon del Oro
UT: Jesus Carmona, Sr. Salpointe
UT: Sergio Gonzales, Sr. Nogales

THIRD TEAM
P: Zaid Abril, Sr. Rio Rico
P: Diego Truesdall, Jr. Canyon del Oro
P: Sam Alberts, Sr. Catalina Foothills
P: Roman Ibarra, Fr. Walden Grove
C: Easton Rose, Jr. Douglas
C: Patrick McGee, Sr. Walden Grove
C: Kyle Pilgrim< Jr. Amphitheater
INF: Angel Faras, Sr. Pueblo
INF: Alonzo Tapia, Sr. Douglas
INF: Ryan Sweetman, Sr. Salpointe
INF: Noah Cullen, Jr. Catalina Foothills
INF: Gabriel Estrada, Jr. Walden Grove
OF: Andrew Kouris, Sr. Walden Grove
OF: Brett Spakeen, Sr. Catalina Foothills
OF: Demarco Vasquez, Sr. Salpointe
OF: Mike Gerardo, So. Nogales
OF: Alan Montano, Jr. Rio Rico
DH: Aaron Hernandez, So. Palo Verde
DH: Adalberto Leon, So. Amphitheater
DH: Andre Green, Jr. Rio Rico
UT: Darrell Joe, Jr. Amphitheater
UT: Lucas Slingerland, Sr. Catalina Foothills
UT: Matthew Cullen, Jr. Catalina Foothills

DIVISION 4A SOFTBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 3A BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 3A SOFTBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 2A SOFTBALL/BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 1A SOFTBALL/BASEBALL ALL-STARS
TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
BOYS VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION III GOLF ALL-STARS
DIVISION I-II TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
DIVISION III-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
2017 BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS
2017 GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS
BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 


print

To Top