Baseball

All-Southern Arizona Softball Team Presented by Russett Southwest

(Andy Morals/AllSportsTucson.com)

STATE CHAMPIONS
2A: Benson: Yogi Wilson (27-6)
3A: Empire: Shannon Woolridge (26-9-1)
4A: Canyon del Oro: Kelly Fowler (30-4)
5A: Cienega: Eric Tatham (28-7)

RUNNER-UP
5A: Sahuaro: Jeff Fowler (27-11)

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Kristiana Watson, Amphitheater
Mia Trejo, Tucson

PITCHERS OF THE YEAR
Lexy Coons, Sahuaro
Amya Legarra, Canyon del Oro

FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR
Mariah Lopez, Cienega
Carlie Scupin, Tucson

COACHES OF THE YEAR
Kelly Fowler, Canyon del Oro
Danielle Rodriguez, Tucson

1A-3A AWARDS

Player of the Year
Emma Garbutt, Empire

Pitcher of the Year
Katie Sherman, Benson

Freshman of the Year
Sydney Gray, Sabino

Coach of the Year
Shannon Woolridge, Empire

4A-6A AWARDS

Player of the Year
Yannira Acuna, Salpointe

Pitcher of the Year
Lexy Coons, Sahuaro

Freshman of the Year
Carlie Scupin, Tucson

Coach of the Year
Eric Tatham, Cienega

FIRST TEAM
P: Amya Legarra, Fr. Canyon del Oro
P: Mariah Lopez, Fr. Cienega
P: Lexy Coons, Sr. Sahuaro
P: Nic Conway, Jr. Catalina Foothills
C: Katie Faulk, Sr. Marana
C: Isabel Pacho, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
C: Bailey Thompson, Sr. Canyon del Oro
INF: Carlie Scupin, Fr. Tucson
INF: Tori Brown, Sr. Cienega
INF: Annika Baez, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
INF: Anya Gonzalez, Jr. Canyon del Oro
INF: Jasmin Lopez, Sr. Sahuaro
OF: Ellessa Bonstrom, Jr. Canon del Oro
OF: Yannira Acuna, Jr. Salpointe
OF: Vanezza Caldera, Sr. Tucson
OF: Taylor Lambert, Sr. Cienega
OF: Hope Banales, So. Canyon del Oro
DH: Alexis Kaiser, Jr. Canyon del Oro
DH: Melissa Mange, Jr. Rincon/UHS
DH: Miranda Carley, Jr. Cienega
DH: Malaea Baray-Rocha, So. Salpointe
UT: Mia Trejo, Sr. Tucson
UT: Kristiana Watson, Fr. Amphitheater
UT: Zaylie Calderon, So. Mountain View
UT: Jazmine Ayala, So. Sunnyside

SECOND TEAM
P: Aleena Alexander, Jr. Salpointe
P: Halle Morris, So. Canyon del Oro
P: Katie Sherman, So. Benson
P: Jaden Romero, Jr. Empire
C: Emma Garbutt, Jr. Empire
C: Brianna Jackson, So. Sahuaro
C: Savannah McLaughlin, Sr. Cienega
INF: Arianna Acedo, Sr. Canyon del Oro
INF: Alyssa Trejo, So. Tucson
INF: Shae Bushey, Sr. Cienega
INF: Lesly Cazares, Sr. Desert View
INF: Jenna Martinez, Sr. Canyon Del Oro
OF: Deja Lee, Sr. Rincon/UHS
OF: Abby Doughty, Jr. Cienega
OF: Kaitlyn Anderson, Jr. Cienega
OF: Brianna Gomez, Sr. Pueblo
OF: Noelle Kerr, Sr. Empire
DH: Janessa Jarvis, Sr. Cienega
DH: Diana Montano, Jr. Salpointe
DH: Julia Roberts, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
DH: Tylor Gil, Sr. Santa Cruz
UT: Taylor Ramirez, Jr. Tucson
UT: Danielle Kirchhofer, Sabino
UT: Gracie Mejia, Fr. Sahuarita
UT: Alex Van der Werf, Jr. Mountain View

THIRD TEAM
P: Sia Thomas, Jr. Pueblo
P: Frankie Lucio, So. Ironwood Ridge
P: Areli Jones, Jr. Sahuarita
P: Alison Smith, Jr. Pusch Ridge
C: Erika Marquez, Jr. Salpointe
C: Taylor Radtke, Sr. Desert Christian
C: Arlett Arreola, Jr. Desert View
INF: Sydney Gray, Fr. Sabino
INF: Jaden Espinoza, Fr. Sunnyside
INF: Arylene Campos, Sr. Canyon Del Oro
INF: Natalie Stevens, Sr. Catalina Foothills
INF: Giselle Munoz, Jr. Salpointe
OF: Inez Hernandez, Sr. Desert View
OF: Ari Gomez, Sr. Sahuaro
OF: Kate Mason, Fr. Catalina Foothills
OF: Lauren Wedman, Jr. Sahuaro
OF: Jessica Giacoma, Jr. Pusch Ridge
DH: Emily Shreves, So. Empire
DH: Emmarae Wilson, Jr. Benson
DH: Analeisa Bejarano, Jr. Tucson
DH: Kiley Lynn, Sr. Marana
UT: Ariana Ruiz, Jr. Pueblo
UT: Alexis Orth, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
UT: Nikki Baldenegro, Jr. San Manuel
UT: Arianna Felix, Sr. Canyon del Oro

6A SOFTBALL & BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 5A BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 5A SOFTBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 4A BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 4A SOFTBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 3A BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 3A SOFTBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 2A SOFTBALL/BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 1A SOFTBALL/BASEBALL ALL-STARS
TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
BOYS VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION III GOLF ALL-STARS
DIVISION I-II TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
DIVISION III-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
2017 BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS
2017 GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS
BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

 

 


print

To Top