Baseball

All-Southern Arizona Baseball Team Presented by Frog & Firkin

Andy Morales (AllSportsTucson.com)

11×17 Hard copies of the Baseball All-Star list will be available at Frog & Firkin on Friday.

STATE CHAMPION
4A: Nogales, OJ Favela (28-4)

RUNNERS-UP
1A: Valley Union: Brian Heath (17-7)
2A: Willcox, Clint Sanborn (18-5)
4A: Salpointe, Danny Preble (25-8)

CHRIS MOON PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Daniel Durazo, Salpointe
Tyler Porter, Canyon del Oro

PITCHERS OF THE YEAR
Mark Lopez, Nogales
Ryon Craig, Cienega

FRESHMEN OF THE YEAR
Shane Erickson, Ironwood Ridge
Andrew Calloway, Sabino

RUDY CASTRO COACHES OF THE YEAR
OJ Favela, Nogales
Danny Preble, Salpointe

1A-3A AWARDS

Player of the Year
Ian Mejia, Sahuarita

Pitcher of the Year
Austin Stamback, Willcox

Freshman of the Year
Gabriel Rivas, San Miguel

Coach of the Year
Clint Sanborn, Willcox

4A-6A AWARDS

Player of the Year
Nick Gonzales, Cienega

Pitcher of the Year
Mikey Villa, Salpointe

Freshman of the Year
Julian Encinas, Amphitheater

Coach of the Year
Erick Estrella, Flowing Wells

FIRST TEAM
P: Mark Lopez, Jr. Nogales
P: George Arias, Jr. Tucson
P: Ryon Craig, Sr. Cienega
P: Mikey Villa, So. Salpointe
C: Dakota Martin, Sr. Cienega
C: Dante DeNiro, Jr. Catalina Foothills
C: Mark Islas, Sr. Salpointe
C: Gera Lopez, Sr. Nogales
C: Fabian Ferreira, Sr. Tucson
INF: Alex Kelch, Jr. Tucson
INF: Nick Gonzales, Jr. Cienega
INF: Michael Santorelli, Sr. Canyon del Oro
INF: Kevin Jimenez, Jr. Nogales
INF: Efrain Cervantes, Sr. Salpointe
INF: Alec Acevedo, So. Nogales
OF: Jordan Elliott, So. Cienega
OF: Daniel Durazo, Jr. Salpointe
OF: Ralph Padilla, Sr, Nogales
OF: J. Bill Rivera, Jr. Salpointe
OF: Simon Lytle, So. Canyon del Oro
OF: Joseph Dicochea, Sr. Tucson
DH: Chris Kowalcek, Jr. Catalina Foothills
DH: Evan Fallwell, Jr. Sabino
DH: Marcel Bachelier, Jr. Nogales
DH: Mateo Hackman, Sr. Empire
UT: Tyler Porter, Jr. Canyon del Oro
UT: Ian Mejia, Jr. Sahuarita
UT: Tyler Wiltshire, Jr. Sabino
UT: Oscar Lechuga, Sr. Nogales

SECOND TEAM
P: Austin Stamback, Sr. Willcox
P: Jerry Lerma, Sr. Sahuarita
P: Mason Myhre, Sr. Canyon del Oro
P: Gio Romo, Sr. Sunnyside
C: Andres Holguin, Jr. Flowing Wells
C: Enrique Romero, So. Canyon del Oro
C: Antonio Fernandez, Jr. Salpointe
C: Treyjen Meza, So. Sahuarita
INF: Izzy Carrillo, Sr. Cienega
INF: Steven Saunders, Jr. Buena
INF: Derrick Calvillo, Sr. Canyon del Oro
INF: Jacob Federico, Sr. Tucson
INF: Saul Escarrega, Jr. Sahuarita
INF: Byron Laplander, Sr. Sunnyside
OF: Alex Bustamante, Jr. Canyon del Oro
OF: Daniel Valdez, Jr. Sahuarita
OF: Ricky Maytorena, So. Nogales
OF: Clayton Daly, Jr. Ironwood Ridge
OF: Jake Davis, Jr. Marana
OF: Jake Adams, Sr. Sahuaro
DH: Alec Ivanoff, Sr. Canyon del Oro
DH: Cesar Dominguez, Sr. Nogales
DH: Michael Corral, Jr. Tucson
DH: Nathan Baez, So. Ironwood Ridge
UT: Jacob Allen, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
UT: Alec Larson, So. Catalina Foothills
UT: Paulo Rodriguez, Sr. Salpointe
UT: Ivan Murrillo, Sr. Amphitheater
UT: Daniel Glueck, Sr. Canyon del Oro

THIRD TEAM
P: Peyton Maxwell, Jr. Buena
P: Orlando Romero, Sr. Tucson
P: Drew Hill, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
P: Gabe Rosthenhausler, Jr. Sunnyside
C: Jesus Lopez, Sr. Pueblo
C: Joey Molina, Sr. Sunnyside
C: Joshua Caputo, Sr. Buena
C: Evan Brawner, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
INF: Greg Brown, Sr. Ironwood Ridge
INF: Obed Cordova, Sr. Bisbee
INF: Jorge Bojorquez, So. Nogales
INF: Manny Villa, Sr. Salpointe
INF: Cole Altherr, Jr. Catalina Foothills
INF: Sherrick Sanborn, Jr. Willcox
OF: Aaron Mendoza, Sr. San Miguel
OF: Kyle Elmendorfer, Sr. Rincon/UHS
OF: Luis Samorano, Sr. Tucson
OF: Ian Osete, Jr. Salpointe
OF: Ian Ponce, So. Salpointe
OF: Brian Romero, Jr. Canyon del Oro
DH: Sean Hahn, Sr. Valley Union
DH: Keegan Graf, Sr. Benson
DH: Travis Davis, St. David
DH: Nathan Smith, Sr. Empire
UT: Trevor Long, Sr. Willcox
UT: Aaron Noller, Sr. Pusch Ridge
UT: Logan Brubaker, Sr. St. David
UT: Jose Martinez, Sr. San Miguel

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA SOFTBALL ALL-STARS
6A SOFTBALL & BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 5A BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 5A SOFTBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 4A BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 4A SOFTBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 3A BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 3A SOFTBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 2A SOFTBALL/BASEBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION 1A SOFTBALL/BASEBALL ALL-STARS
TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
BOYS VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
DIVISION III GOLF ALL-STARS
DIVISION I-II TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
DIVISION III-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
2017 BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS
2017 GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS
BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

 

 


print

To Top